Busy weekend ahead


Seven girls teams in tourney in action

Mike Ullery/Call File Photo Kelsey Bachman and Piqua open sectional tournament play Saturday.


The Piqua wrestling team will wrestle a double-dual at West Carrollton tonight.

The matches will be held at West Carrollton Junior High.

Piqua will wrestle West Carrollton at 7 p.m., followed by Troy at approximately 8 p.m.

GIRLS HOOPS

The girls basketball tournament kicks into high gear Saturday, with seven teams in action.

The Piqua girls will open Troy D-I sectional play, taking on top seed Wayne at 4:30 p.m.

In Brookville D-IV action, Covington and Miami Valley figure to be one of the top first-round games with the second seeded Buccs playing the third seeded Rams at 11 a.m.

In a schedule change, Newton and Tri-County North will follow them at 12:30 p.m., with the Bradford-Yellow Springs game being moved back to 5 p.m.

In Sidney D-IV action, Houston will kick the day off with an 11 a.m. game with Botkins, while Lehman Catholic and Russia will take the court at 3:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

The Division boys and girls Division II swimming district meet will be held Friday at Miami University, while the girls Division I meet will be held Saturday.

Division II boys competing will include Lehman Catholic’s Eli Baker (100 freestyle, 100 backstroke) and Versailles’ Cole Condon (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle) and Clint Morgan (100 freestyle).

Versailles also advanced in the 200 freestyle relay, 1:35.74; and the 400 freestyle relay, 3:40.49.

In Division II, Lehman Catholic’s Katie Hemm (200 freestyle) and Miami East’s Meredith Richters (100 breaststroke, 200 IM), Megan Lawson (100 backstroke, alternate in 200 IM) and McKenna Bollinger (500 freestyle) will compete, along with Miami East’s 400 freestyle relay and 200 medley relay teams.

Competing for Versailles will be Heather Albers (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke) and Emily Kramer (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle).

The 200 and 400 freestyle relays will also be competing.

Payton Berger (100 breaststroke) and the 200 medley relay are alternates.

In the Division I girls meet Saturday, Piqua will be represented by Corinne Tisher in the 500 freestyle.

Tisher is also an alternate in the 100 breaststroke.

BOWLING

Piqua will compete in the GWOC postseason bowling tournament Saturday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

The regular season winds down this weekend.

Along with Piqua hosting Troy tonight, Bradford will travel to National Trail, Covington will host Mississinawa Valley, Miami East will entertain Franklin Monroe and Newton will host Bethel in CCC action.

Russia plays at Fort Loramie and Houston hosts Jackson Center in SCAL action, while Versailles entertains Coldwater in MAC action.

On Saturday, Lehman Catholic will host Fairlawn, Covington will travel to Anna, Newton hosts Milton-Union, Russia entertains Marion Local and Versailles travels to Greenville.

Mike Ullery/Call File Photo Kelsey Bachman and Piqua open sectional tournament play Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/web1_011817mju_bbg_phs_22-1.jpgMike Ullery/Call File Photo Kelsey Bachman and Piqua open sectional tournament play Saturday.
Seven girls teams in tourney in action
comments powered by Disqus