Mayse takes fourth at Miami County Invitational


Spitzer, Knepp win at Botkins, Trail

Lee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Piqua’s Andy Mayse heads towards the finish line Saturday.


Lee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Miami East’s Gavin Horner finished 11th in the boys race Saturday.


Lee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Covington’s Anna Dunn finished sixth in the girls race.


Lee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Miami East’s Lorenza Savini on her way to a fifth-place finish in the girls race Saturday.


Staff Reports

WEST MILTON — Piqua’s Andy Mayse finished fourth overall at Miami County Cross Country Championships.

Mayse was clocked in 16:35.8.

Miami East finished fourth.

The Vikings top seven were Gavin Horne, 11, 17:30.2; Noah Shook, 15, 17:48.8; Justin DeWeese, 23, 18:24.1; Alex Hayes,, 24, 18:24.1; Luke Mengos, 29, 18:30.0; Taton Bertsch, 30, 18:31.4; and Keagan Carsey, Miami East, 18:56.6.

Covington finished sixth.

The Buccs top seven included Zane Barhorst, 20, 18:13.8; Nathan Lyle, 28, 18:29.5; Dylan Kelly, 36, 18:43.6; Hunter Brumbaugh, 43, 18:51.1; Josh Sowers, 50, 19:14.0; Ian Benedict, 61, 19:53.6; and Fletcher Metz, 63, 19:59.9.

Piqua finished seventh.

The rest of the Indians top seven included Mitch Fletcher, 31, 18:31.5; Dante Kemp, 42, 18:50.6; Bradley McPherson, 51, 19:25.2; Cameron Brown, 56, 19:40.5; Dakota Ward, 77, 20:44.8; and Mason Price, 87, 22:16.6.

Newton finished eighth.

Newton runners included Ryan Mollette, 16, 17:55.9; Tristen Benedict, 26, 18:28.6; Curtis Shellenberger, 48, 19:09.2; Charlie Walker, 75, 20:39.0; and Toby Hunt, 105, 23:34.7.

Spitzer wins

Botkins race

BOTKINS — Versailles junior Joe Spitzer won the Best of the West Invitational at Botkins in 16:22.32, leading the Tigers to a sixth-place finish.

Houston finished fourth.

The Wildcats top seven included Ethan Knouff, 10, 17:36.67; Tristin Freistuhler, 12, 17:38.78; Parker Cox, 26, 18:11.93; Dakota Francis, 28, 18:17.42; Devyn Ostrander, 49, 18:58.38; Blake Jacobs, 53, 19:05.54; and Jacob Slater, 58, 19:20.21.

The rest of the Tigers top seven included Noah Pleiman, 6, 17:26.17; Brooks Blakeley, 42, 18:47.37; Stuart Baltes, 47, 18:53.94; Adam Gehret, 57, 19:14.95; Mitchell Huelskamp, 60, 19:29.04; and Jacob Wenig, 65, 19:38.02.

Lehman finished 13th.

The Cavaliers top seven included Chris Goettemoeller, 40, 18:44.34; Isaiah Winhoven, 64, 19:34.70; Brandon Simmons, 79, 20:04.15; Elias Bezy, 111, 21:18.22; Matthew McDonald, 119, 21:40.89; Alex Vanderhorst, 126, 21:46.36; and Blake Leffel, 155, 22:45.10.

Bradford boys

finish sixth

NEW PARIS — The Bradford boys cross country team finished sixth at the Blazer Invitational Saturday.

Railroader runners included Jackson Moore, 18, 18:47; Jay Roberts, 20, 19:04; Johnny Fike, 25, 19:29; Shane Bryan, 46, 21:42; Kurt Hoover, 49, 22:00; and Joe Roth, 58, 24:37.

GIRLS

Lady Buccs

third at County

WEST MILTON — The Covington girls cross country team finished third at the Miami County Championships Saturday, while Miami East was fourth and Piqua was fifth.

Covington’s top seven included Anna Dunn, 6, 19:17.1; Paige Boehringer, 12, 19:49.9; Ashlyn Plessinger, 20, 20:47.5; Kelsey Dysinger, 22, 21:08.9; Danielle Alexander, 24, 21:16.3; Emma Dammeyer, 39, 22:54.9; and Chelsea Ford, 45, 23:15.4.

Miami East’s runner included Lorenza Savini, 5, 19:05.4; Marie Ewing, 14, 20:22.7; Lindsey Yingst, 16, 20:28.3; Josie DeSautels, 32, 22:27.1; Rachel Hodge, 71, 25:12.9; and Abby Bollinger, 81, 26:09.3.

Piqua’s top seven included Lauryn Gray, 25, 21:33.4; Kenna Bell, 30, 21:58.3; Lily Stewart, 34, 22:36.4; Meredith Butt, 49, 23:19.5; Juliy Hsiang, 51, 23:27.8; Maeve Vulcan, 55, 23:41.9; and Danielle Detter, 59, 24:04.7.

Newton runners included Macy Flanary, 13, 20:10.5; Tatum McBride, 48, 23:17.5; and Lexi Oburn, 60, 24:07.2.

Lady Tigers

take second

BOTKINS — The Versailles girls cross country team finished second in the Best of the West cross country meet at Botkins Saturday.

Houston finished fifth.

Versailles top seven included Megan Rismiller, 6, 21:07.30; Brynna Blakeley, 10, 21:14.94; Emma Peters, 13, 21:29.92; Hannah Bey, 14, 21:32.59; Liz Watren, 15, 21:34.95; Kenia McEldowney, 18, 21:59.49; and Hannah Rose, 22, 22:16.64.

Houston runners included Morgan Ely, 11, 21:24.93; Hollie Voisard, 12, 21:27.53; Allie Voisard, 30, 22:43.03; Emma Mertz, 58, 24:59.65; Addie White, 64, 25:42.53; and Kaitlyn Ellison, 65, 25:42.74.

Lehman runners included Alanna O’Leary, 9, 21:12.61; Maria Schmiesing, 20, 22:10.85; Theresa Flood, 60, 25:16.15; and Caitlin Swallow, 69, 26:04.99.

Knepp wins

Blazer race

NEW PARIS — Bradford’s Karmen Knepp won the Blazer Invitational cross country meet Saturday at National Trail in 19:44.

Also running for Bradford were Maia Stump, 14, 23:48; and Elisa Martinez, 31, 26:19.

Lee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Piqua’s Andy Mayse heads towards the finish line Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_andy-mayse-piqua-1.jpgLee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Piqua’s Andy Mayse heads towards the finish line Saturday.

Lee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Miami East’s Gavin Horner finished 11th in the boys race Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_gavin-horn-me-2-1.jpgLee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Miami East’s Gavin Horner finished 11th in the boys race Saturday.

Lee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Covington’s Anna Dunn finished sixth in the girls race.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_anna-dunn-covington-1.jpgLee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Covington’s Anna Dunn finished sixth in the girls race.

Lee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Miami East’s Lorenza Savini on her way to a fifth-place finish in the girls race Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_lorenza-savini-me-1.jpgLee Woollery/Speedshot Photo Miami East’s Lorenza Savini on her way to a fifth-place finish in the girls race Saturday.
Spitzer, Knepp win at Botkins, Trail
comments powered by Disqus