Weekend Cross Country Roundup


Piqua’s Andy Mayse and the Russia boys cross country team competed in the Centerville Saturday Night Lights meet.

Mayse, running in the boys championship race, finished 42nd in 16:43.2.

Russia, running in the Varsity A race, finished 11th.

The Raiders top seven included Zack Bell, 31, 17:30.1; Alex Seger, 45, 17:49.0; Mason Dapore, 52, 17:51.0; Gavin George, 82, 18:09.04; Ethan Monnier, 114, 18:31.1; Jordan Busse, 163, 19:02.5; and Andrew DeLoye, 182, 19:17.7.

Bucc boys

take third

SIDNEY — The Covington boys took third at the Sidney Invitational Saturday and Piqua boys took fifth.

Covington’s top seven included Zane Barhorst, 10, 18:15.1; Huntr Brumbaugh, 14, 18:34.5; Dylan Kelly, 16, 18:44.6; Nathan Lyle, 19, 18:54.9; Josh Sowers, 29, 19:39.2; Fletcher Metz, 34, 20:13.5; and Ian Benedict, 35, 20:17.4.

Piqua’s top seven included Mitch Fletcher, 24, 19:17.8; Dante Kemp, 25, 19:19.3; Bradley McPherson, 30, 19:44.2; Dakota Ward, 31, 19:47.6; Cameron Brown, 32, 19:50.5; Caleb Fishback, 52, 22:27.5; and Mason Price, 54, 22:44.0.

East boys

take third

SPRINGFIELD — The Miami East boys cross country team finished third at the George Rogers Invitational.

Teays Valley had 90, Hilliard Davidson had 95 and Miami East totaled 128.

The Vikings’ top seven runners included Gavin Horne, 8, 18:01.8; Noah Shook, 22, 18:42.7; Luke Mengos, 27, 19:02.1; Taton Bertch, 30, 19:08.3; Justin DeWeese, 48, 19:35.2; Alex Hayes, 55, 19:52.3; and Carsey Kerrigan, 82, 20:30.0.

Houston, Spitzer

win Tour de Sewer

VERSAILLES — The Houston boys and Joe Spitzer were both winners at the Tour de Sewer race Saturday.

Houston won with 45 points, while Versailles was second with 80 and Bradford finished ninth.

Spitzer was clocked in 16:09.9, more than a minute in front of Tristin Freistuhler of Houston, who was second in 17:11.1.

The rest of Houston’s top seven included Ethan Knouff, 5, 17:28.8; Parker Cox, 6, 17:33.8; Dakota Francis, 12, 17:59.6; Devyn Ostrander, 22, 18:36.0; Jacob Slater, 24, 18:37.7; and Blake Jacobs, 25, 18:41.8.

The rest of Versailles’ top seven included Noah Pleiman, 11, 17:52.2; Brooks Blakeley, 17, 18:21.1; Stuart Baltes, 26, 18:49.5; Adam Gehret, 29, 18:59.5; Jacob Wenig, 32, 19:08.3; and Mitchell Huelskamp, 40, 19:41.7.

Bradford runners included Jackson Moore, 28, 18:58.6; Jay Roberts, 37, 19:22.2; Jared Shellabarger, 89, 22:08.8; Joe Roth, 96, 22:59.3; and Jordan Shellabarger, 100, 23:19.3.

GIRLS

Russia girls

run at Centerville

CENTERVILLE — The Russia girls finished 23rd in the Championship race at the Centerville Saturday Night Lights.

Russia’s top seven included Megan Frazier, 92, 20:12.3; Anna Fiessinger, 106, 20:26.7; Shae Goubeaux, 135, 20:56.6; Audrey Gariety, 150, 21:17.6; Claire Meyer, 156, 21:24.6; Clare Caldwell, 180, 21:58.6; and Becky Pinchot, 183, 22:00.5.

Boehrnger leads

Buccs to victory

SIDNEY — Paige Boehringer led the Covington girls to victory at the Sidney Invitational, winning in 19:52.5.

Covington won with 19 points, while Piqua was second with 48.

The rest of Covington’s top seven were Ashlyn Plessinger, 3, 21:01.2; Kelsey Dysinger, 4, 21:28.6; Danielle Alexander, 5, 21:39.6; Chelsea Ford, 13, 23:57.1; Alexis Meyer, 15, 24:07.4; and Allison Angle, 32, 26:22.9.

Piqua’s top seven included Lauryn Gray, 6, 22:06.5; Kenna Bell, 11, 23:08.8; Juliya Hsiang, 14, 24:03.5; Lily Stewart, 16, 24:09.6; Meredith Butt, 18, 24:12.3; Olivia Ames, 19, 24:23.8; and Liz Cox, 21, 24:30.8.

Lady Vikings

finish second

SPRINGFIELD — The Miami East girls cross team finished second at the George Rogers Invitational.

Teays Valley won with 63 and Miami East was second with 106.

Lady Viking runners included Lorenza Savini, 3, 20:58.1; Marie Ewing, 8, 21:34.3; Lindsey Yingst, 10, 21:46.9; Kosie DeSautels, 35, 24:38.0; Paige Blauvelt, 63, 26:29.4; and Itzi Landarroitajavregui, 98, 29:39.8.

Lady Tigers, Knepp

win Versailles race

VERSAILLES — The Versailles girls and Bradford’s Kermen Knepp were the winners at the girls Tour de Sewer Saturday.

Knepp won in 19:15.8. Other Bradford runners included Maia Stump, 48, 23:53.9; and Elisa Martinez, 74, 26:29.7.

Versailles won with 35, while St. Marys was second with 56 and Houston was fifth with 130.

Versailles top seven included Kara Spitzer, 4, 20:09.7; Megan Rismiller, 6, 20:36.4; Kenia McEldowney, 10, 20:58.8; Brynna Blakeley, 12, 21:08.0; Hannah Bey, 13, 21:13.1; Emma Peters, 14, 21:19.9; and Hannah Rose, 16, 21:43.2.

Houston runners included Morgan Ely, 15, 21:21.4; Allie Voisard, 27, 22:26.3; Hollie Voisard, 47, 23:47.9; Addie White, 61, 25:14.3; and Kaitlyn Ellison, 64 25:27.3.

comments powered by Disqus