Mayse wins at Bulldog Classic; Covington girls, Versailles teams win meets


WEST MILTON — The Piqua boys track and field track team finished eighth at the Bulldog Classic Saturday at Milton-Union High School with 36 points, while the Lady Indians were 13th with seven points.

Andy Mayse led the Indians, winning the 1,600, 4:38.08.

Lady Buccs

win Tiger Relays

ANSONIA — The Covington girls won the Tiger Relays Friday night.

Covington had 95 points, while South Adams was second with 81.

Houston was sixth with 44 and Bradford was seventh with 33.

Winning for Covington were the 3,200 relay (Paige Boehringer, Julianna Yingst, Ashlyn Plessinger, Carly Shell), 10:18.84; the 800 sprint medley relay (Kailyn Pond, Jordan Crowell, Victoria Lyle, Rayna Horner), 1:58.10; the distance medley relay (Boehringer, Yingst, Danielle Alexander, Anna Dunn), 13:47.54; and the distance medley relay (Yingst, Shell, Lyle, Kelsey Dysinger), 7:27.26;

South Adams won the boys with 88 points, while Houston was second with 82 and Covington was third with 67.

Bradford took ninth with 21.

Covington’s Zach Parrett had the best long jump of 6-feet and teamed with Zane Barnes to win the event with a height of 11-8.

Barnes jumped 5-8.

Jett Murphy had the best pole vault of 12-6.

Also winning for Covington was the 4oo relay (Shane Straw, Ethan Herron, Murphy, Brandon Magee), 45.53; and the 800 relay (Cade Harshbarger, Casey Waag, Magee, Nathan Lyle), 1:38.05.

Houston’s Zach McKee had the best long jump of 18-9 1-2 and teamed with Cody Meyer for first overall with 37-2 1-2. Meyer was third with a jump of 18-5.

Also winning for Houston was the shuttle hurdle relay (Dereck Mayse, Dominic Beaver, Seth Stroudt, Devon Ostrander), 1:09.30;

Lady Cavs

take eighth

WAYNESFIELD — The Lehman girls track and field team finished eighth at the Waynesfield-Goshen Invitational Friday with 46 points, while the boys were 10th with 15 points.

The Lehman girls were led by Alanna O’Leary, who swept the 200, 27.25; and 400, 61.43.

Kassie Lee added a win in the shot put with a put of 34-8 3-4.

Tiger teams

sweep meet

EATON — The Versailles boys and girls track and field teams swept the Dean Stoltz Invitational Saturday.

Versailles boys had 166.5 points, while Harrison was second with 105.

Joe Spitzer won the 1,600, 4:36.66; and 3,200, 10:05.33; while Josh Steinbrunner swept the 110 hurdles, 15.48; and 300 hurdles, 41.92.

Also winning for Versailles were Cole Condon, 400, 53.06; Luke Shellhaas, pole vault, 13-0; and the 1,600 relay (Trevor Noggle, Cory Rose, Aaron Monnin, Mitchell Paulus), 3:37,64.

The Versailles girls had 123 points, while Hagerstown was second with 96.

The Lady Tigers set two meet records.

Jenna Frantz won the pole vault with a height of 11-6 and Hannah Rose won the 2,000 steeplechase with a record of 8:36.32.

Also winning for Versailles were Megan Rismiller, 1,600, 5:52.89; Ellen Peters, 300 hurdles, 50.28; the 400 relay (Ellen Peters, Haley Winner, Camille Watren, Cassie Peters), 51.34; and the 1,600 relay (Camille Watren, Ellen Peters, Liz Watren, Cassie Peters), 4:15.05.

comments powered by Disqus