Lady Vikingswin big meetat Milton


WEST MILTON — The Miami East boys track and field team finished third in an eight-team meet at Milton-Union Tuesday, while the Lady Vikings won.

Newton boys were seventh and the Newton girls were sixth.

Winning for Miami East boys were Daniel Everett, discus, 133-4

Winning for Newton boys were Brady McBride, 1,600, 4:35.9; and Jack Yoder, long jump, 19-1.

For the Miami East girls, Marie Ewing swept the 400, 63.8; and 800, 2:29.4.

Also winning were Lindsey Yingst, 1,600, 6:01.2; Kaitlyn Mack, 300 hurdles, 52.2; the 400 relay, 55.2; the 800 relay, 1:57.5; the 1,600 relay, 4:31.0; and the 3,200 relay, 10:331.

Roaders run

at FM quad

PITSBURG — Bradford girls track and field team broke three school records during a quad at Franklin Monroe Tuesday,

Kelly Moore broke the pole vault record, winning with a height of 8-6; Karmen Knepp broke the 3,200 record with a winning time of 12:00; and Destiny Otte broke the 100 record with a third-place finish in 13.19.

Also winning for Bradford girls were Maia Stump, long jump, 14-1 1-2; and Adria Roberts, high jump, 4-6.

Rhyan Turner led the Bradford boys, sweeping the 110 hurdles, 17.63; and 300 hurdles, 44.37.

Russia sweeps

track meet

SIDNEY — The Russia boys and girls track and field teams won a five-team meet at Fairlawn Tuesday.

The Houston boys finished third, while the Houston girls were fifth.

For the Russia boys, Caleb Ball swept the 800, 2:10.26; and 1,600, 4:45.74; while Trevor Monnin won the 200, 24.07; and 800, 2:10.26.

Also winning for the Raiders were Andrew Ball, 3,200, 10:58.41; Drew Poling, high jump, 5-8; and the 3,200 relay, 8:53.08.

Winning for Houston was Cody Meyer, long jump, 18-11.

For the Russia girls, Molly Kearns swept the 1,600, 5:35.06; and 3,200, 12:51.41; while Lauren Heaton sprinted to victory in the 200, 27.90; and 400, 59.40.

Also winning for the Lady Raiders were Shaelyn Goubeaux, 800, 2:33.22; Emily Bohman, pole vault, 9-6; and the 3,200 relay, 10:03.10.

Winning for Houston was Caity Falls, high jump, 4-10.

Tiger teams

sweep quad

FORT LORAMIE — The Versailles boys and girls track teams swept a quad meet Tuesday.

Josh Steinbrunner led the Versailles boys, sweeping the 110 hurdles, 15.90; 300 hurdles, 44.49; and high jump, 5-10; while Joe Spitzer won the 1,600, 4:31.40; and 800, 2:07.13.

Also winning were Trevor Noggle, 400, 54.29; Adam Huelskamp, 200, 24.49; George Grow, long jump, 18-9; and the 1,600 relay (Spitzer, Mitchell Huelskamp, Mitchell Paulus, Kyle Marchal), 3:43.18.

Jenna Frantz led the Lady Tigers, sweeping the 200, 29.30; and pole vault, 11-6.

Also winning were Camille Watren, 400, 60.36; Kara Spitzer, 800, 2:39.19; the 400 relay (Tori Ahrens, Cassie Peters, Kari Kueterman, Haley Winner), 53.76; the 800 relay (Peters, Camille Watren, Ahrens, Danielle Winner), 1:52.79; and the 3,200 relay (Tori Schulze, Spitzer, Kenia McEldowney, Hannah Rose), 10:34.63.

comments powered by Disqus