Piqua tennis drops opening match


Local track teams busy Tuesday

Mike Ullery/Daily Call Piqua’s Brendan Tisher hits a forehand volley during a doubles match Tuesday.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Kenna Bell, front, and Meredith Butt, compete in the girls 1600 in Tuesday’s home track meet against Sidney.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Dante Kemp runs the boys 1600 race at Piqua High School on Tuesday.


Staff Reports

The Piqua tennis team opened the season with a 5-0 loss to Fairmont.

In singles, Tyler Lavey lost 6-0, 6-0; Josh Hanes lost 6-2, 6-0; and JJ Rohrbach lost 6-1, 6-0.

In doubles, Brendan Tisher and Sean Hatke lost 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; and Emily Williams and Brad McPherson lsot 6-0, 6-1.

In extra doubles matches, Abby Rudd and Cameron Ashton lost 6-1, 6-0; and Greg Reyes and Willis Young lost 6-0, 6-0.

TRACK

East teams

take sixth

HUBER HEIGHTS — The Miami East boys and girls track and field teams finish sixth at the Wayne Warrior Relays Tuesday.

The boys got a win in the pole vault, with Trey Rush and Colton Kowalak combing for 23-feet total.

Rush was second overall, clearing 12-6. Kowalak was fourth overall, clearing 10-6.

Logan May and Justin Brown combined for second in the high jump with 11 feet, nine inches.

May tied for the best jump of the night, clearing 6-foot, while Brown was fourth with 5-9.

The Lady Vikings got wins in the 3,200 relay and discus.

The foursome of Lindsey Yingst, Lorenza Savini, Kaitlyn Mack and Marie Ewing combined to win the 3,200 relay in 10:27.19.

Megan Kinnison and Karson Mahaney combined to win the discus with a total of 197-9.

Kinnison was second overall with a distance of 101-3, while Mahaney was fourth overall with a distance of 96-6.

The 2,400 relay (Yingst, Mady Osborne, Bailey Miller, Ewing) took second in 7:40.65.

Buccs sweep

quad meet

COVINGTON — The Covington boys and girls track and field teams swept a quad meet Tuesday.

Boys team scores were Covington 116, Ansonia 70, Riverside 33, Newton 28.

Winning for Covington were Sam Pritchard, shot out, 33-3 1-2; Hunter Alexander, discus, 94-2; Shane Straw, long jump, 18-7; Jett Murphy, pole vault, 12-3; Cade Harshbarger, 110 hurdles, 17.6; Dylan Kelly, 1,600, 5:37.6; Nathan Lyle, 400, 55.3; Deron White, 300 hurdles, 47.0; the 800 relay, 1:40.2; the 1,600 relay, 3:52.4; and the 3,200 relay, 10:29.3.

Newton was led by wins from Brady McBride, 800, 2:11.0; and Tristin Benedict, 3,200, 11:30.2.

Girls team scores were Covington 87, Ansonia 85, Newton 50, Riverside 13.

Lauren Hebert won the shot put, 34-1 1-2; and discus, 91-5; while Carly Shell swept the 400, 66.1; and 800, 2:34.3.

Also winning for Covington were Danielle Alexander, 3,200, 13:30.2; the 400 relay, 54.8; the 800 relay, 1:54.1; and the 1,600 relay, 4:57.9.

Aliya Stine led Newton, sweeping the 100 hurdles, 17.6; and 100, 13.3.

Also winning for the Lady Indians were Macy Flannary, 1,600, 5:58.5; and the 3,200 relay, 11:31.2.

Lady Cavs

take fourth

ANNA — The Lehman boys and girls track and field teams finished fourth at the Anna quad Tuesday.

Alanna O’Leary led the Lehman girls, sweeping the 100, 13.64; 200, 27.99; and 400, 62.97.

Russia teams

sweep tri-meet

FORT RECOVERY — The Russia boys and girls track and field team swept a tri-meet at Fort Recovery, while Bradford boys and girls finished third.

For Russia, Trevor Monnin swept the 100, 12.08; and 200, 24.75; while Caleb Ball won the 800, 2:19.43; and 1,600, 4:56.83.

Westin Lavy won the 400, 53.81; and pole vault, 12-6; while Drew Poling swept the high jump, 5-10; and discus, 127-10.

Also winning for Russia were Josh York, long jump, 19-0 1-2; the 1,600 relay (Lavy, Jack Moorman, Caleb Ball, Monnin), 3:47.55; and the 3,200 relay (Alex Seger, Poling, Gavin George, Ethan Monnier), 9:32.68.

Winning for Bradford was Rhyan Turner, 300 hurdles, 43.53.

Megan Frazier led the Lady Raiders, sweeping the 300 hurdles, 55.08; and 3,200, 11:31.90.

Also winning were Lauren Heaton, 800, 2:28.65; Molly Kearns, 1,600, 5:33.58; Emily Bohman, pole vault, 8-6; Christina Gaerke, shot put, 33-9 1-2; and the 3,200 relay (Heaton, Grace York, Anna Fiessinger, Kearns), 10:21.08.

Winning for Bradford were Destiny Otte, 400, 68.45; Adria Roberts, high jump, 4-8; Maia Stump, long jump, 13-9 1-2; and Mackenzie Weldy, discus, 82-0.

Lady Tigers

win meet

FORT LORAMIE — The Versailles girls track and field team won a tri-meet at Fort Loramie, while the boys finished second by half a point.

Boys team scores were St. Henry 97, Versailles 96.5, Fort Loramie 61.5.

Winning for Versailles were Joe Spitzler, 1,600, 4:41.18; the 800 relay (Cory Rose, Blake Schulze, Adam Huelskamp, Trevor Noggle), 1:37.79; and the 1,600 relay (Rose, Aaron Mangen, George Grow, Cole Condon), 3:43.65.

Girls team scores were Versailles 111.5, St. Henry 84, Fort Loramie 58.5.

The Lady Tigers were led by Haley Winner, who swept the 100, 13.36; and 200, 28.06.

Also winning were Camille Watren, 400, 62.11; Lindsey Didier, discus, 98-4; Jenna Frantz, pole vault, 11-0; the 400 relay (Haley Winner, Tori Ahrens, Cassie Peters, Kari Kueterman), 53.63; the 800 relay (Camille Watren, Danielle Winner, Frantz, Jorja Pothast), 1:55.25; and the 1,600 relay (Danielle Winner, Camille Watren, Kueterman, Liz Watren), 4:26.72.

Mike Ullery/Daily Call Piqua’s Brendan Tisher hits a forehand volley during a doubles match Tuesday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_040516mju_tennis_phs_tisher.jpgMike Ullery/Daily Call Piqua’s Brendan Tisher hits a forehand volley during a doubles match Tuesday.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Kenna Bell, front, and Meredith Butt, compete in the girls 1600 in Tuesday’s home track meet against Sidney.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_040516mju_track_phs_bellbutt.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Kenna Bell, front, and Meredith Butt, compete in the girls 1600 in Tuesday’s home track meet against Sidney.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Dante Kemp runs the boys 1600 race at Piqua High School on Tuesday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/web1_040516mju_track_phs_kemp.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Dante Kemp runs the boys 1600 race at Piqua High School on Tuesday.
Local track teams busy Tuesday
comments powered by Disqus