Piqua track teams take third at Greenville


GREENVILLE — The Piqua boys and girls track and field teams placed third in a tri-met at Greenville Tuesday.

Tristen Cox swept the shot put, 46-5 3-4; and discus, 128-3 for Piqua boys, while Andy Mayse won the 800, 2:16.40; and Dante Kemp won the 3,200, 12:04.66.

Kenna Bell led the girls, winning the 3,200, 13:51.12.

Lady Buccs

take second

WEST MILTON — The Covington girls track and field team finished second in a five-team meet at Milton-Union, while the Covington boys were fourth.

Winning for the boys were Cade Harshbarger, 300 hurdles, 44.0; and Nathan Lyle, 800, 2:19.2.

Carly Shell led the girls, sweeping the 800, 2:32.6; and 1,600, 5:32.1.

Also winning were Natalie Snyder, 100 hurdles, 17.2; and Lauren Hebert, shot put, 35-1 1-2.

Russia boys

win Ward

SIDNEY — The Russia boys track and field team won the Joe Ward Invitational Tuesday night, while the girls finished second.

Lehman Catholic boys and girls both finished ninth.

Winning for the Russia boys were Caleb Ball, 800, 2:08.36; Drew Poling, high jump, 5-10; and Westin Lavy, pole vault, 12-0; the 1,600 relay (Monnin, Ball, Moorman, Lavy), 3:32.49; and the 3,200 relay (Ball, Seger, George, Monnier), 9:09.05.

Winning for the Russia girls were Grace York, 800, 2:30.48; Molly Kearns, 3,200, 11:56.33; Christian Gaerke, discus, 87-1; Emily Bohman, pole vault, 9-0; and the 3,200 relay (Shaelynn Goubeaux, Megan Frazier, Anna Fiessinger, Kearns), 10:34.55.

Lehman was led by Kassie Lee, who won the shot put, 33-5.

Houston teams

third at quad

ANNA — The Houston boys and girls track and field team finished third at the Anna quad Tuesday.

Houston girls had a number of winners.

Morgan Ely swept the 800, 2:46.05; and 1,600, 6:01.91; while Shelby Ayers won the shot put, 32-1; and discus, 99-4.

Also winning were Hollie Voisard, 400, 66.66; and the 1,600 relay (Allie Voisard, Becca Selanders, Ely, Hollie Voisard), 4:37.11.

TENNIS

Cav netters

drop match

SIDNEY — The Lehman tennis team lost 4-1 to Kenton Ridge Tuesday.

Lehman’s lone win came from third singles, where Will Hoersten won 6-2, 6-4.

At first singles, Griffin West lost 6-1, 6-4. At second singles, Ryan Goettemoeller lost 4-6, 6-1, 6-4. At first doubles, Sam Ritze and Malachi Bezy lost 6-2, 6-4. At second doubles, Sean Toner and Joshj Armstrong lost 2-6, 6-2, retired

comments powered by Disqus