Versailles sends three wrestlers to state


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Versailles 160-pounder Corey Dieringer is congratulated by his coaches Saturday.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Versailles 138-pounder Tanney Bey lifts his opponent Saturday


By Ben Robinson

GoBuccs.com

TROY – The Versailles wrestling team has three state qualifiers and two state alternates after two days of wrestling at the Division III District Tournament at Troy’s Hobart Arena over the weekend.

In the process, the Tigers also finished fourth in the team standings (85.5 points) behind Miami East (87.5 points), Dayton Christian (139.0 points) and team champion Mechanicsburg (192.5 points).

Leading the way for Versailles was senior Corey Dieringer, who finished runner-up at 160 pounds with his lone defeat coming to two-time state champion Kaleb Romero of Mechanicsburg in the finals. After winning his first two matches on Friday, Dieringer advanced to the finals with a 5-4 win over Calvin Wuorinen of Columbus Academy in the semifinals.

Kyle Gigandet advanced to state with a third place finish at 195 pounds as he defeated Jeffrey Goff of Bethel-Tate 4-3 in the consolation final. His path to state consisted of a pair of wins in the first day of the tournament before a loss to Kent Petersen of Patrick Henry in the championship semifinals. Gigandet secured his birth at state with a 4-2 win over Levi Sims of Troy Christian in the consolation semifinal.

Joining Dieringer and Gigandet at state is Tanner Bey, who finished fourth in a stacked 138 pound weight class. Bey won his first two matches on Friday, but dropped a 6-1 decision to Henry Danishek of Dayton Christian in the semifinals. He then rebounded with a 12-9 win over Chase Marroquin of Wayne Trace in the consolation semifinal before falling to Covington’s Ryan Ford by the score of 9-3 in his match for third place.

Two more Tigers will go to state as alternates as Preston Platfoot placed fifth at 120 pounds and Jonathan Moorman took fifth at 170 pounds.

VERSAILLES MATCH RESULTS

First Round

106 – Jacob Poling (Versailles) dec. Tarren Riffle (North Union) 14-12

120 – Preston Platfoot (Versailles) dec. Jesse Potts (Deer Park) 4-3

126 – George Clemens (Wayne Trace) tech. fall Steven Mangen (Versailles) tf18-3

138 – Tanner Bey (Versailles) tech. fall Brandon Strickland (Mount Gilead) tf19-3

160 – Corey Dieringer (Versailles) maj. dec. Jordan Newberry (Bethel-Tate) md12-3

170 – Jonathan Moorman (Versailles) pin Blake Moreland (East Knox) 4:50

182 – Jerome Bey (Versailles) tech. fall Skyler Straszheim (Twin Valley So.) tf18-2

195 – Kyle Gigandet (Versailles) pin Logan Emerick (Allen East) 5:07

220 – Jacob Rismiller (Versailles) dec. Austin Smith (Amanda-Clearcreek) 9-8

Championship Quarterfinal

106 – Ronnie Pietro (Day. Christian) pin Jacob Poling (Versailles) 1:33

120 – Preston Platfoot (Versailles) dec. Jacob Parsley (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-2

138 – Tanner Bey (Versailles) tech. fall Lee Dues (Allen East) tf15-0

160 – Corey Dieringer (Versailles) dec. Grant Kaiser (Coldwater) 10-8

170 – Dawson Davis (Williamsburg) dec. Jonathan Moorman (Versailles) 7-5

182 – Corbin Bunsold (North Union) maj. dec. Jerome Bey (Versailles) md13-2

195 – Kyle Gigandet (Versailles) pin Jeremy Heglin (Deer Park) 5:07

220 – Reece Human (Carlisle) tech. fall Jacob Rismiller (Versailles) tf16-0

First Round Consolation

126 – Steven Mangen (Versailles) pin Noah Maynard (North Union) 3:57

Second Consolation Round

106 – Devan Hendrix (Greeneview) dec. Jacob Poling (Versailles) 6-4

126 – Joey Caprella (Lima C.C.) dec. Steven Mangen (Versailles) 10-3

170 – Jonathan Moorman (Versailles) pin Dylan Warga (Amanda-Clearcreek) 4:01

182 – Josh Pearson (Col. Academy) dec. Jerome Bey (Versailles) 3-2

220 – Gunnar Gearhart (S.Char. SE) pin Jacob Rismiller (Versailles) 2:56

Championship Semifinal

120 – Hunter Lucas (Lima C.C.) maj. dec. Preston Platfoot (Versailles) md15-1

138 – Henry Danishek (Day. Christian) dec. Tanner Bey (Versailles) 6-1

160 – Corey Dieringer (Versailles) dec. Calvin Wuorinen (Col. Academy) 5-4

195 – Kent Petersen (Patrick Henry) maj. dec. Kyle Gigandet (Versailles) md14-6

Third Consolation Round

170 – Jonathan Moorman (Versailles) maj. dec. Tyler Ebbeskotte (Ottawa-Glandorf) md10-2

Consolation Semifinal

120 – Ruger Goeltzenleuchter (Wayne Trace) maj. dec. Preston Platfoot (Versailles) md10-2

138 – Tanner Bey (Versailles) dec. Chase Marroquin (Wayne Trace) 12-9

170 – Austin Delk (Brookville) dec. Jonathan Moorman (Versailles) 3-2

195 – Kyle Gigandet (Versailles) dec. Levi Sims (Troy Christian) 4-2

Fifth Place

120 – Preston Platfoot (Versailles) dec. Kalib Patterson (Ridgedale) 1-0

170 – Jonathan Moorman (Versailles) dec. Dustin Knapp (Mechanicsburg) 2-1

Third Place

138 – Ryan Ford (Covington) dec. Tanner Bey (Versailles) 9-3

195 – Kyle Gigandet (Versailles) dec. Jeffrey Botts (Bethel-Tate) 4-3

Championship

160 – Kaleb Romero (Mechanicsburg) pin Corey Dieringer (Versailles) 1:08

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Versailles 160-pounder Corey Dieringer is congratulated by his coaches Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_corey_dieringer-1.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Versailles 160-pounder Corey Dieringer is congratulated by his coaches Saturday.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Versailles 138-pounder Tanney Bey lifts his opponent Saturday
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_tanner_bay.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Versailles 138-pounder Tanney Bey lifts his opponent Saturday
comments powered by Disqus