D-III district wrestling underway


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Miami East’s Alex Isbrandt tilts James Badial-Luna of Bluffton in a 126-pound match Friday at Hobart Arena.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Versailles’ Corey Dieringer gets ready to turn Jordan Newberry of Bethel Tate in a 160-pound match Friday at Hobart Arena.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Lance Miller is in control against Williamsburg’s Nate Golden Friday at Hobart Arena.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Miami East’s Zane Strubler records back points against Trent Brewer of Williamsburg in a 132-pound match Friday at Hobart Arena.


TROY – It was a rough first day for the Covington wrestling team at the 2016 Division III District tournament at Troy’s Hobart Arena on Friday as just one of the eight remaining Buccaneer wrestlers reached the championship semifinals.

Still, all eight wrestlers are alive heading into day two with seven in the consolation rounds, while 160 pounder Lance Miller will wrestle two-time state champion and unbeaten Kaleb Romero in the semifinals tomorrow.

Miller opened the tournament with an impressive 7-3 win over Nate Golden of Williamsburg and then followed with an equally impressive 11-6 quarterfinal win over Brett Vonderwell of Delphos St. Johns.

Five more Buccaneer wrestlers won their opening bouts of the tournament before dropping their quarterfinal matches.

First, 113 pounder Connor Ryan defeated Andrew Foust of Delphos Jefferson 5-4 and then fell to Tommy Hoskins of Dayton Christian via pin in 2:41.

At 120 pounds, Coleman Ryan opened with a 6-4 win over Bret Hopkins of Blanchester before dropping a heartbreaking 5-3 decision in sudden victory to Kalib Patterson of Ridgedale.

Ryan Ford made quick work of Nik Churchill of North Union with a 53 second pin in his opening match at 138 pounds, but was stunned in his quarterfinal bout against Henry Danishek of Dayton Christian.

At 182 pounds for Covington, Brandon Magee pinned Raymond Hahn of Purcell Marian in 1:08, but lost a narrow 6-4 decision to Peyton Hamrick of Parkway.

Seth Thomas won his first match at 220 pounds with a 59 second pin of Dylan Thompson of North Union. He then lost yet another close match by Covington as Isaiah Harding handed Thomas a 10-8 defeat.

Two Covington wrestlers dipped their opening matches of the tournament, only to rebound in the consolation round with victories.

Jared Ford lost a narrow 3-1 decision to Joey Caprella of Lima Central Catholic before capturing a 1:43 pin of Brandon Lewis of Ridgedale at 126 pounds.

At 152 pounds, Gage Dehart dropped a 9-3 decision to Joseph Eizele of Lima Central Catholic and then defeated Seth Turner of Amanda Clearcreek, 12-6.

Lehman, Miami East and Versailles results were as follows:

LEHMAN

First Round

182 – Kolton Dillon (Preble Shawnee) dec. Wyatt Long (Lehman Cath.) 5-0

First Round Consolation

182 – Wyatt Long (Lehman Cath.) dec. Frank Poppel (Mount Gilead) 10-6

MIAMI EAST

First Round

113 – Graham Shore (Miami East) tech. fall Preston Brubaker (Columbus Grove) tf17-2

126 – Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) maj. dec. James Badial-Luna (Bluffton) md12-2

132 – Zane Strubler (Miami East) pin Trent Brewer (Williamsburg) 3:34

195 – Deandre Nasser (Bluffton) dec. Dalton Loughman (Miami East) 5-1

285 – Ben Ferguson (Miami East) pin Noah Reel (Wayne Trace) 0:30

Championship Quarterfinal

113 – Graham Shore (Miami East) pin Spencer Enderle (East Knox) 2:54

126 – Alex Isbrandt (Miami East) pin Kendal Johnson (Williamsburg) 3:30

132 – Collin Hennon (Lima C.C.) dec. Zane Strubler (Miami East) 5-3 SV

285 – Ben Ferguson (Miami East) pin Alex Steele (Preble Shawnee) 2:38

First Round Colsolation

195 – Dalton Loughman (Miami East) pin Dorian Ross (Elgin) 0:44

VERSAILLES

First Round

106 -Jaocob Poling (Versailles dec. Tarren Riffle (North Union) 14-12

120 – Preston Platfoot (Versailles) dec. Jesse Potts (Deer Park) 4-3

126 – George Clemens (Wayne Trace) tech. fall Steven Mangen (Versailles) tf18-3

138 – Tanner Bey (Versailles) tech. fall Brandon Strickland (Mount Gilead) tf19-3

160 – Corey Dieringer (Versailles) maj. dec. Jordan Newberry (Bethel-Tate) md12-3

170 – Jonathan Moorman (Versailles) pin Blake Moreland (East Knox) 4:50

182 – Jerome Bey (Versailles) tech. fall Skyler Straszheim (Twin Valley So.) tf18-2

195 – Kyle Gigandet (Versailles) pin Logan Emerick (Allen East) 5:07

220 – Jacob Rismiller (Versailles) dec. Austin Smith (Amanda-Clearcreek) 9-8

Championship Quarterfinal

106 – Ronnie Pietro (Dayton Christina) p. Jacob Poling (Versailles) 1:33

120 – Preston Platfoot (Versailles) dec. Jacob Parsley (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-2

138 – Tanner Bey (Versailles) tech. fall Lee Dues (Allen East) tf15-0

160 – Corey Dieringer (Versailles) dec. Grant Kaiser (Coldwater) 10-8

170 – Dawson Davis (Williamsburg) dec. Jonathan Moorman (Versailles) 7-5

182 – Corbin Bunsold (North Union) maj. dec. Jerome Bey (Versailles) md13-2

195 – Kyle Gigandet (Versailles) pin Jeremy Heglin (Deer Park) 5:07

220 – Reece Human (Carlisle) tech. fall Jacob Rismiller (Versailles) tf16-0

First Round Colsolation

126 – Steven Mangen (Versailles) pin Noah Maynard (North Union) 3:57

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Miami East’s Alex Isbrandt tilts James Badial-Luna of Bluffton in a 126-pound match Friday at Hobart Arena.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_alex_isbrandt-1.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Miami East’s Alex Isbrandt tilts James Badial-Luna of Bluffton in a 126-pound match Friday at Hobart Arena.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Versailles’ Corey Dieringer gets ready to turn Jordan Newberry of Bethel Tate in a 160-pound match Friday at Hobart Arena.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_corey_dieringer.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Versailles’ Corey Dieringer gets ready to turn Jordan Newberry of Bethel Tate in a 160-pound match Friday at Hobart Arena.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Lance Miller is in control against Williamsburg’s Nate Golden Friday at Hobart Arena.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_lance_miller.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Lance Miller is in control against Williamsburg’s Nate Golden Friday at Hobart Arena.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Miami East’s Zane Strubler records back points against Trent Brewer of Williamsburg in a 132-pound match Friday at Hobart Arena.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_zane_strubler.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Miami East’s Zane Strubler records back points against Trent Brewer of Williamsburg in a 132-pound match Friday at Hobart Arena.
comments powered by Disqus