Fliehman, Marshal,Versailles relaysadvance to state


Staff Reports

CANTON — Versailles girls will be well represented at the Division II state swim meet at the Canton Natatorium this week.

Lexi Fliehman will be competing in four events, while Abbey Marshal will be competing in three.

Fliehman has the seventh fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 24.30; and 18th fastest time in the 100 freestyle, 53.73.

Marshal has the 21st fastest time in the 100 breaststroke, 1:09.22.

Both will be swimming on two relays as well.

They team with Ashlyn Cordonnier and Rachel Subler for the ninth fastest time in the 200 freestyle relay, 1:40.08; and with Cordonnier and Heather Albers in the 200 medley relay for the 15th fastest time, 1:51.79.

DISTRIC RESULTS

BOYS

FRIDAY

D-II

Lehman

Eli Baker — 100 backstroke (24, 60.57), 100 freestyle (31, 53.65).

Houston

Andrew Sluss — 100 breaststroke (22, 67.41) , 200 IM (26, 2:15.83).

Miami East

Chase Fulghum — 50 freestyle (32, 24:25).

Versailles

Clint Morgan — 50 freestyle (20, 22.94), 100 freestyle (29, 53.34), 200 medley relay (10, 1:45.59), 200 freestyle relay (16, 1:36.46).

Quincy Baltes — 100 butterfly (31, 60.27), 100 backstroke (28, 62.35), 200 medley relay (10, 1:45.59), 200 freestyle relay (16, 1:36.40).

Cole Condon — 100 freestyle (28, 52.88) , 200 medley relay (10, 1:45.59), 2oo free relay (16, 1:36.40).

Harrison Detrick — 200 medley relay (10, 1:45.59), 200 freestyle relay (16, 1:36.46).

GIRLS

FRIDAY

D-II

Lehman

Cassidy Hemm — 200 IM (32, 2:35.90).

Miami East

Meredith Richters — 200 IM (11, 2:17.62), 100 breaststroke (20, 1:12.57), 400 freestyle relay (18, 4:07.01), 200 medley relay (19, 2:03.85).

McKenna Bollinger — 500 freestyle (17, 5:34.60), 200 freestyle (28, 2:04.54), 400 freestyle relay (18, 4:07.01), 200 medley relay (19, 2:03.85).

Megan Lawson — 100 backstroke (31, 1:06.85), 200 IM (31, 2:32.05), 400 freestyle relay (18, 4:07.01), 200 medley relay (19, 2:03.85).

Abby Bollinger — 400 freestyle relay (18, 4:07.01), 200 medley relay (19, 2:03.85).

Versailles

Lexi Fliehman — 50 freestyle (4, 24:30), 100 freestyle (9, 53.73), 200 freestyle relay (4, 1:40.08), 2oo medley relay (5, 1:51.79).

Abbey Marshal — 100 breaststroke (10, 1:09.22), 100 butterfly (10, 60.70), 200 freestyle relay (4, 1:40.08), 2oo medley relay (5, 1:51.79).

Ashlyn Cordonnier — 100 breaststroke (14, 1:11.12), 200 IM (13, 2:17.87), 200 freestyle relay (4, 1:40.08), 200 medley relay (5, 1:51.79).

Rachel Subler — 50 freestyle (18, 26.0), 200 freestyle relay (4, 1:40.08), 400 freestyle relay (12, 3:56.53).

Heather Albers — 100 breaststroke (19, 1:12.28), 50 freestyle (22, 26.44), 200 medley relay (5, 1:51.79), 400 freestyle relay (12, 3:56.53).

Emily Kremer — 400 freestyle relay (12, 3:56.53).

Faith Wilker — 4o0 freestyle relay (12, 3:56.53).

SATURDAY

D-I

Piqua

Corrine Tisher — 100 breaststroke (20, 1:10.96), 200 IM(31, 2:18.80).

comments powered by Disqus