Busy weekend for local athletes


It will be a busy weekend for local prep athletes in basketball, swimming and wrestling

The boys basketball schedule for the weekend is as follows:

FRIDAY

Piqua D-IV Boys Basketball

Russia vs. Bradford, 5:30 p.m.

Houston vs. Mississinawa Valley, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Centerville D-I Sectional

Piqua vs. Beavcercreek at Trotwood, 6:30 p.m.

Belmont D-III Sectional

Versailles vs. Arcanum, 5 p.m.

Miami East vs. National Trail, 6:30 p.m.

Troy D-IV Sectional

Newton vs. Catholic Central, 12:30 p.m.

Piqua D-IV Sectional

Covington vs. Botkins, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Four local teams will be playing for sectional titles Saturday.

In a D-III doubleheader at Franklin Monroe High School, Versailles will play Middletown Madison at 11 a.m., followed by Miami East and Anna at 12:30 p.m.

In Sidney D-IV action, Houston will play Jackson Center at noon; while in Brookville D-IV action Newton will play Tri-Village at 3 p.m.

SWIMMING

A number of swimmers will competing for state berths this weekend at the district swimming meet at Miami Univeristy.

They include:

BOYS

FRIDAY

D-II

Piqua

Bradley McPherson — 100 breaststroke (alternate).

Lehman

Eli Baker — 100 backstroke, 100 freestyle

Houston

Andrew Sluss — 100 backstroke, 200 IM

Miami East

Chase Fulghum — 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke (alternate).

Versailles

Clint Morgan — 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay.

Quincy Baltes — 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay.

Cole Condon — 100 freestyle, 200 medley relay, 2oo free relay.

Harrison Detrick — 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay.

GIRLS

FRIDAY

D-II

Lehman

Cassidy Hemm — 200 IM

Miami East

Meredith Richters — 200 IM, 100 breaststroke, 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay.

McKenna Bollinger — 500 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay.

Megan Lawson — 100 backstroke, 200 IM, 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay.

Abby Bollinger — 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay.

Versailles

Lexi Fliehman — 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay, 2oo medley relay.

Abbey Marshal — 100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle relay, 2oo medley relay.

Ashlyn Cordonnier — 100 breaststroke, 200 IM, 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay.

Rachel Subler — 50 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Heather Albers — 100 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay.

Emily Kremer — 500 freestyle (alternate), 400 freestyle relay.

Faith Wilker — 4o0 freestyle relay.

SATURDAY

D-I

Piqua

Corrine Tisher — 100 breaststroke, 200 IM.

WRESTLING

Piqua will compete in the Centerville 2 D-I sectional wrestling Friday and Saturday, while Covington, Lehman Catholic, Miami East and Versailles will compete in the Lehman D-III sectional wrestling Friday and Saturday.

The top four finishers in each weight class will advance on to the district meet.

comments powered by Disqus