Edison hoop teams drop road games


Staff Reports

MIDDLETOWN — The Edison men’s and women’s basketball teams lost two games to niveristy-Middletown Saturday.

The men lost 100-90.

Cody May had 26 points and seven rebounds for Edison, while Malik Thurman added 24 points and six rebounds.

Jalen Hearn scored 18 points and Damion Cook had 14 points and six rebounds.

The Edison women lost 90-83.

Carly Buzzard led the Lady Chargers with 26 points and 13 rebounds.

Brooke Dunlevy added 21 points and five rebounds, while Cadence Jacobs had 17 points and 10 rebounds.

Brooke Hickey had 10 points and five rebounds, while Sydney Miller scored nine points

BOWLING

GWOC

BEAVERCREEK — Both Piqua bowling teams finished 10th in the postseason GWOC tournament Saturday.

The boys had a 3,876 total.

Travis Smith led the Indians, finishing seventh with a 639 series on games of 243, 171 and 225; while Kyle Ingle finished 18th with a 601 series after rolling games of 226, 191 and 184.

Other Piqua scores were Mitch Havenar 190-193-167—550, Austin Jenkins 202-173-173—548, Shane Kerrigan 189-190 and Logan Hall 130.

The girls had a 3,506 pin total.

Sarah Ganger led the Lady Indians, finishing 24th with a 545 series on games of 177, 202 and 166; while LeAnn Beaty was 27th with a 541 series on games 204, 158 and 179.

Other Piqua scores were Whitney Biddle 183-158-165—506, Rayna Brownlee 185-151-152—488 and Ariel Miller 158-177.

SWIMMING

BOYS

TROTWOOD — A number of local swimmers advanced to this week’s district tournament at Miami University over the weekend.

In the boys D-II competition, Piqua’s Bradley McPherson is an alternate in the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.05.

Lehman’s Eli Baker advanced in two events.

He has the 17th fastest time in the 100 backstroke, 59.62; and 30th fastest time in the 100 freestyle, 53.67.

Houston’s Andrew Sluss has the 21st fastest time in the 100 backstroke, 1:08.03; and 24th fastest time in the 200 IM, 2:15.07.

Miami East’s Chase Fulghum has the 26th fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 23.92; and is an alternate in the 100 backstroke, 1:04.17.

Versailles had a number of qualifiers.

Clint Morgan has the 22nd fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 23.61; and 28th fastest time in the 100 freestyle, 53.56.

Quincy Baltes has the 27th fastest time in the 100 butterfly, 59.53; and 28th fastest time in the 100 backstroke, 1:02.71.

Cole Condon had the 29th fastest time in the 100 freestyle, 53.65.

Versailles also has the 10th fastest time in the 200 medley relay (Morgan, Harrison Detrick, Baltes, Condon), 1:47.90; and 15th fastest time in the 200 freestyle relay (Morgan, Detrick, Baltes, Condon), 1:37.52.

GIRLS

D-I

Piqua’s Corrine Tisher advanced in two events.

Tisher has the 21st fastest time in the 100 breaststroke, 1:11.22; and 34th fastest time in the 200 IM, 2:19.98.

D-II

Versailles girls had another strong showing.

Lexi Fliehman had the sixth fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 25.12; and seventh fastest time in the 100 freestyle, 54.59.

Abbey Marshal has the seventh fastest time in the 100 breaststroke, 1:10.45; and 11th fastest time in the 100 butterfly, 1:01.94.

Ashlyn Cordonnier has the 15th fastest time in both the 100 breaststroke, 1:12.19; and 200 IM, 2:21.51.

Rachel Subler has the 11th fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 26.57; while Heather Albers has the 27th fastest time in the 100 breaststroke, 1:15.51; and 32nd fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 27.34.

Emily Kremer is an alternate in the 500 freestyle, 6:15.37.

Versailles also has the third fastest time in the 200 freestyle relay (Cordonnier, Subler, Marshal, Fliehman), 1:42.15; fifth fastest time in the 200 medley relay (Marshal, Albers, Cordonnier, Fliehman), 1:54.61; and 12th fastest time in the 400 freestyle relay (Subler, Kremer, Faith Wilker, Albers), 4:01.37.

For Miami East, Meredith Richters has the ninth fastest time in the 200 IM, 2:17.66; and 13th fastest time in the 100 breaststroke, 1:11.34.

McKenna Bollinger has the 14th fastest time in the 500 freestyle, 5:33.67; and 22nd fastest time in the 100 freestyle, 2:05.68.

Megan Lawson has the 31st fastest times in both the 100 backstroke, 1:07.08; and 200 IM, 2:34.68.

Miami East also has the 15th fastest time in the 400 freestyle relay (Richters, Lawson, Abby Bollinger, McKenna Bollinger), 4:05.0; and the 18th fastest time in the 200 medley relay (Abby Bollinger, Richters, Lawson, McKenna Bollinger), 2:03.39.

Lehman’s Cassidy Hemm has the 29th fastest time in the 200 IM, 2:32.25.

comments powered by Disqus