Versailles swimmers make strong showing at sectionals


Photo Provided Versailles girls swim team won the Trotwood D-II sectional Saturday.


The Versailles girls swim team won the Trotwood D-II sectional, while the Versailles boys finished fourth.

Qualifying for district for the boys were

Quincy Baltes: 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Butterfly, and 100 Backstroke

Cole Condon: 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, and 100 Freestyle

Harrison Detrick: 200 Medley Relay and 200 Freestyle Relay

Clint Morgan: 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, and 100 Freestyle

Qualifying for district for the girls were

Heather Albers: 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, and 100 Breaststroke

Ashlyn Cordonnier: 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 IM, and 100 Breaststroke

Lexi Fliehman: 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, and 100 Freestyle

Emily Kramer: 400 Freestyle Relay and 2nd alternate in 500 Freestyle

Abbey Marshal: 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Butterfly, and 100 Breaststroke

Rachel Subler: 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay, and 50 Freestyle

Faith Wilker: 400 Freestyle Relay

RESULTS

BOYS

200 yard Medley Relay: 3rd, Clint Morgan, Harrison Detrick, Quincy Baltes, Cole Condon, 1:47.90

200 yard Freestyle: 24th, Adam Gehret, 2:36.00

200 yard IM: 11th, Pete Barga, 2:52.26

50 yard Freestyle: 6th, Clint Morgan, 23.61; 9th, Cole Condon, 24.49; 15th, Kyle Dapore, 25.97; 16th, Harrison Detrick, 26.06

100 yard Butterfly: 6th, Quincy Baltes, 59.53

100 yard Freestyle: 6th, Clint Morgan, 53.56; 7th, Cole Condon, 53.65; 25th, Nathanial Nelson, 1:03.93; 38th, Mitchell Huelskamp, 1:10.56

500 yard Freestyle: 16th, Stuart Baltes, 7:01.81

200 yard Freestyle Relay: 4th, Clint Morgan, Harrison Detrick, Quincy Baltes, Cole Condon, 1:37.52

100 yard Backstroke: 8th, Quincy Baltes, 1:02.71; 15th, Kyle Dapore, 1:13.56; 20th, Pete Barga, 1:17.80

100 yard Breaststroke: 9th, Harrison Detrick, 1:12.33; 32nd, Adam Gehret, 1:31.57; 38th, Mitchell Huelskamp, 1:34.67

400 yard Freestyle Relay: 10th, Kyle Dapore, Pete Barga, Mitchell Huelskamp, Nathanial Nelson, 4:19.34

GIRLS

200 yard Medley Relay: 1st, Abbey Marshal, Heather Albers, Ashlyn Cordonnier, Lexi Fliehman, 1:54.61

200 yard Freestyle: 5th, Emily Kramer, 2:13.82; 7th, Faith Wilker, 2:16.58; 19th, Morgan Frederick, 2:42.14; 23rd, Chloe Francis, 2:52.18

200 yard IM: 3rd, Ashlyn Cordonnier, 2:21.51; 10th, Tori Ahrens, 2:58.96; 11th, Grace Francis, 3:04.35; DQ, McKinzie Kruckeberg, 3:07.38

50 yard Freestyle: 2nd, Lexi Fliehman, 25.12; 4th, Rachel Subler, 26.57; 5th, Heather Albers, 27.34; 15th, Tori Ahrens, 31.35

100 yard Butterfly: 2nd, Abbey Marshal, 1:01.94; 4th, Faith Wilker, 1:10.18; 9th, Grace Francis, 1:34.82; 12th, Taylor Cordonnier, 1:49.82

100 yard Freestyle: 2nd, Lexi Fliehman, 54.59; 5th, Rachel Subler, 1:01.71; 9th, Payton Berger, 1:07.41; 15th, McKinzie Kruckeberg, 1:11.61

500 yard Freestyle: 5th, Emily Kramer, 6:15.37; 11th, Lauren Heitkamp, 6:42.57; 12th, Courtney Batten, 6:47.57; 18th, Kari Mangen, 7:52.82

200 yard Freestyle Relay: 1st, Ashlyn Cordonnier, Rachel Subler, Abbey Marshal, Lexi Fliehman, 1:42.15

100 yard Backstroke: 5th, Courtney Batten, 1:16.30; 7th, Lauren Heitkamp, 1:17.72; 19th, Taylor Cordonnier, 1:29.39; 24th, Claire Keiser, 1:39.33

100 yard Breaststroke: 1st, Abbey Marshal, 1:10.45; 3rd, Ashlyn Cordonnier, 1:12.19; 4th, Heather Albers, 1:15.51; 9th, Payton Berger, 1:23.34

400 yard Freestyle Relay: 1st, Rachel Subler, Emily Kramer, Faith Wilker, Heather Albers, 4:01.37

Qualifying to swim at the OHSAA District Swim Meet at Miami University next week include:

Heather Albers: 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, and 100 Breaststroke

Ashlyn Cordonnier: 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 IM, and 100 Breaststroke

Lexi Fliehman: 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, and 100 Freestyle

Emily Kramer: 400 Freestyle Relay and 2nd alternate in 500 Freestyle

Abbey Marshal: 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 100 Butterfly, and 100 Breaststroke

Rachel Subler: 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay, and 50 Freestyle

Faith Wilker: 400 Freestyle Relay

Photo Provided Versailles girls swim team won the Trotwood D-II sectional Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_2016-Girls-Sectionals-Champs-Picture.jpgPhoto Provided Versailles girls swim team won the Trotwood D-II sectional Saturday.
comments powered by Disqus