Karn, Tisher win North titles


Versailles sweeps Coldwater meet

Photo Provided The Versailles swim teams swept the Coldwater Invitational Saturday.


TROTWOOD — Piqua girls swimmers Meredith Karn and Corinne Tisher advanced in two events to Thursday’s GWOC finals, along with all three relay teams.

Karn has the 11th fastest time in the 500 freestyle and 15th fastest time in the 100 butterfly, while Tisher has the seventh fastest time in the 100 breaststroke and eighth fastest time in the 200 IM.

They swept those four events at the GWOC North meet to lead the Lady Indians.

Karn won the 500 freestyle in5:50.62; and took the 100 butterfly in 1:06.60; while Tisher was first in the 100 breaststroke, 1:13.62; and 200 IM, 2:24.42.

Allie Cox was third in both the 100 backstroke, 1:14.91; Elizabeth Cox was eighth in the 100 breaststroke, 1:24.20.

The 200 freestyle relay (Allie Cox, Elizabeth Cox, Karn, Tisher) finished third in the GWOC North meet and has the 10th fastest qualifying time of 1:58.53.

The 400 freestyle relay (Tori Helman, Jennifer Crusey, Alana George, Elizabeth Cox) finished fourth at the GWOC North meet and has the 12th fastest qualifying time of 5:30.10.

The 2o0 medley relay (Allie Cox, Tisher, Karn, Elizabeth Cox) finished third in the GWOC North meet and has the 12th fastest qualifying time of 2:10.41.

In the GWOC North boys meet, Bradley McPherson was eighth in the 100 breaststroke, 1:15.31.

Tiger teams

sweep meet

JAY COUNTY, Ind. — The Versailles High School boys and girls swim teams won the Coldwater Invitational Saturday.

In addition, Lexi Fliehman broke two meet records. She swam the 200 yard rreestyle in 2:02.19 She also swam the 100 yard Freestyle in 54.42.

BOYS RESULTS

200 yard Medley Relay: 1st, Clint Morgan, Harrison Detrick, Quincy Baltes, Cole Condon, 1:49.76; 5th, Pete Barga, Adam Gehret, Kyle Dapore, Mitchell Huelskamp, 2:13.83

200 yard Freestyle: 3rd, Quincy Baltes, 2:14.89; 4th, Stuart Baltes, 2:37.27; 5th, Adam Gehret, 2:48.13

200 yard IM: 2nd, Pete Barga, 2:51.44; 5th, Mitchell Huelskamp, 3:22.87

50 yard Freestyle: 3rd, Clint Morgan, 23.75; 7th, Kyle Dapore, 26.01; 8th, Harrison Detrick, 26.02; 13th, Nathanial Nelson, 27.81

100 yard Butterfly: 3rd, Quincy Baltes, 1:04.73

100 yard Freestyle: 2nd, Cole Condon, 54.06; 10th, Mitchell Huelskamp, 1:07.29; 11th, Nathanial Nelson, 1:08.19

500 yard Freestyle: 1st, Clint Morgan, 6:05.92; 3rd, Kyle Dapore, 6:59.04; 5th, Stuart Baltes, 7:06.91

200 yard Freestyle Relay: 1st, Quincy Baltes, Harrison Detrick, Cole Condon, Clint Morgan, 1:40.33; 6th, Nathanial Nelson, Adam Gehret, Mitchell Huelskamp, Stuart Baltes, 1:56.22

100 yard Backstroke: 3rd, Cole Condon, 1:09.27; 4th, Pete Barga, 1:21.22

100 yard Breaststroke: 1st, Harrison Detrick, 1:11.33; 8th, Adam Gehret, 1:30.87

400 yard Freestyle Relay: 4th, Kyle Dapore, Pete Barga, Stuart Baltes, Nathanial Nelson, 4:33.48

GIRLS RESULTS

200 yard Medley Relay: 1st, Abbey Marshal, Heather Albers, Ashlyn Cordonnier, Lexi Fliehman, 1:56.30; 7th, Emily Kramer, Payton Berger, Courtney Batten, Lauren Heitkamp, 2:16.77; 12th, Kari Mangen, Taylor Cordonnier, McKinzie Kruckeberg, Chloe Francis, 2:29.64

200 yard Freestyle: 1st, Lexi Fliehman, 2:02.19; 3rd, Emily Kramer, 2:19.30; 4th, Faith Wilker, 2:20.81; 14th, Morgan Frederick, 2:49.97

200 yard IM: 1st, Ashlyn Cordonnier, 2:23.74; 8th, Grace Francis, 3:06.26; 10th, Tori Ahrens, 3:08.60

50 yard Freestyle: 2nd, Rachel Subler, 26.80; 6th, Heather Albers, 27.27; 19th, Payton Berger, 30.56; 23rd, McKinzie Kruckeberg, 31.49; 41st, Claire Keiser, 40.80

100 yard Butterfly: 2nd, Abbey Marshal, 1:04.04; 8th, Faith Wilker, 1:13.59; 13th, Grace Francis, 1:43.40; 14th, Taylor Cordonnier, 1:45.79

100 yard Freestyle: 1st, Lexi Fliehman, 54.42; 5th, Rachel Subler, 1:00.80; 21st, McKinzie Kruckeberg, 1:11.55; 23rd, Tori Ahrens, 1:12.54; 28th, Chloe Francis, 1:16.47; 30th, Morgan Frederick, 1:18.70; 37th, Claire Keiser, 1:31.73

500 yard Freestyle: 5th, Emily Kramer, 6:25.29; 6th, Lauren Heitkamp, 6:40.80; 7th, Courtney Batten, 7:05.01; 15th, Kari Mangen, 8:08.30

200 yard Freestyle Relay: 1st, Ashlyn Cordonnier, Rachel Subler, Abbey Marshal, Lexi Fliehman, 1:44.26; 8th, Payton Berger, Tori Ahrens, McKinzie Kruckeberg, Faith Wilker, 2:00.62; 14th, Grace Francis, Chloe Francis, Morgan Frederick, Claire Keiser, 2:21.52

100 yard Backstroke: 5th, Courtney Batten, 1:18.21; 7th, Lauren Heitkamp, 1:18.81; 12th, Taylor Cordonnier, 1:28.92; 15th, Kari Mangen, 1:36.82

100 yard Breaststroke: 1st, Abbey Marshal, 1:11.31; 3rd, Ashlyn Cordonnier, 1:13.80; 4th, Heather Albers, 1:15.08; 15th, Payton Berger, 1:30.12

400 yard Freestyle Relay: 4th, Rachel Subler, Emily Kramer, Faith Wilker, Heather Albers, 4:07.18; 9th, Tori Ahrens, Grace Francis, Courtney Batten, Lauren Heitkamp, 4:48.86; 14th, Taylor Cordonnier, Morgan Frederick, Claire Keiser, Kari Mangen, 5:41.45

Photo Provided The Versailles swim teams swept the Coldwater Invitational Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/web1_versailles.jpgPhoto Provided The Versailles swim teams swept the Coldwater Invitational Saturday.
Versailles sweeps Coldwater meet
comments powered by Disqus