Edison teams split games


The Edison Community college men’s and women’s basketball teams play Cincinnati State tonight after splitting with Columbus State on Saturday.

The men lost 88-78.

Jalen Hearn scored 25 points, while Malik Thurman added 18.

Damon Cook filled out the stat sheet with 17 points, 12 rebounds and six assists.

Edison women won 85-79.

Carly Buzzard scored 29 points on 13 of 16 shooting from the floor and pulled down 10 rebonds for a double-double.

Brooke Dunlevy had 27 points, seven rebounds and seven assists.

Sydney Miller scored 11 points, Brooke Hickey netted 10 and Cadence Jacobs pulled down 14 rebounds.

GIRLS

Lady Cavs

drop game

ANNA — The Lehman girls basketball team ran into a strong Anna team Monday, losing 66-36.

Hannah Fogt had a double-double with 10 points and 11 rebounds.

Allie Hall had nine points and nine rebounds, while Alanna O’Leary had eight points.

Lady Vikings

roll to victory

CASSTOWN — The Miami East girls basketball team cruised to a 56-34 win over Franklin Monroe in CCC action Monday to improve to 10-7 overall and 7-2 in the CCC.

The Vikings were led by Bailey Miller, Morgan Haney, and Haley Howard who each scored 13 points. Kyndall Hellyer grabbed nine rebounds, dished out four assists and had seven steals, while Haney had seven assists and five steals.

Miami East will host Covington Thursday.

POWERLIFTING

Roader teams

finish fourth

NEW MADISON — The Bradford boys and girls powerlifting team both finished fourth at Tri-Village Saturday.

For the boys, Bailey Powell (250, 11-12) won; while finishing second were Brandon Mitchell (210, 11-12), Bryson Canan (145, 11-12) and Hunter Penkal (165, 9-10).

Taking fourth were Dalton Bubeck (115, 9-10), Larkin Panter (145, 9-10), Daryn Booker (175, 11-12), Jacob McQuin (185, 9-10), Jarrett Boggs (225, 9-10) and Cole Gambill (Unlimited, 9-10).

Finishing fifth were Dylan Mitchell (135, 9-10), Brant Helman (175, 9-10), Dylan Cassel (175, 11-12) and Cory Cotrell (195, 9-10).

For the girls, Cheyenne Parke (125, 11-12) finished second, while taking third were Hannah Stine (125, 9-10), Michelle Bixler (135, 9-10), Lilly Elleman (195, 9-10) and Rebekah Lavey (Unlimited, 11-12).

Taking fourth were Courtney Addington (195, 11-12) and Rachel Lavey (Unlimited, 11-12), while Brycelyn Hoop (155, 9-10) finished fifth.

JUNIOR HIGH

Bradford girls

split two games

BRADFORD — The Bradford eighth grade girls basketball team split two games recently.

The Lady Railroaders defeated Tri-County North 36-15 and lost to National Trail 33-19.

Against Tri-County North, Mercedes Smith scorded 11 points.

Cassi Mead scored seven and Skipp Miller added six.

Against National Trail, smith and Miller both scored nine.

YOUTH

Buccs youth

compete

NEW PARIS — The Covington youth wrestling team traveled to National Trail to compete with Centerville Indiana, Greenville, Eaton, Fayette County, Northeastern Indiana, Preble Shawnee and Tecumseh.

Taking home first place for the Buccs were Michael Hagan (3 pins), Jensen Wagoner (3 pins), Connor Sindelir (2 pins), Colton Gambill (1 pin), Christopher Ha (1 pin), Jonathan Miller (1 pin), Trey Schmelzer (1 pin), Bryce Staudt (1 pin), Chase Vanderhorst (1 pin) and Weston Roth.

Finishing second were Dalton Bishop (2 pins), Dakota Clarkson (2 pins), Jackson Shiverdecker (2 pins), Andrew Basye (1 pin), Hunter Basye (1 pin), Jake Dilley (1 pin), Aveyen Meek (1 pin), Jacob Murray (1 pin), Aubrey Bishop and Kaden Thompson.

Taking third place at the event were Hayden Barker (1 pin), Austin Crable, Eli Donnan, Allen Garman, Garrett Hobbs (2 pins), Mason Epperson, Kaden Hughes (1 pin), Landen Martin, Ayden Rench, Brycen Roth and Brody Taylor.

Finishing in fourth place were Jack Blumenstock, Christian Clark, Corben Crable, Autumn Estep, Kian French, Asher Long, Caleb Miller, Kadyn Petitt and Ryan Remley.

WEBSITE

Scores to

air games

ScoresBroadcast.com schedule for this week includes:

Thursday: Russia girls at Anna, 5:40 p.m.

Friday: Sidney boys at Greenville, 7:20 p.m. or Fort Loramie boys at Russia, 7:40 p.m.

Saturday: Middletown Madison girls at Anna, 2:10 p.m.; Versailles boys at Russia, 7:40 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus