Piqua girls bowlers top Centerville


Staff Reports

The Piqua girls bowling team advanced to the semifinals of the Buckeye Classic bowling tournament.

Rayna Brownlee led the way 152-188, 160—500, followed closely behind by LeAnn Beaty with a 478 series and Sarah Ganger with a 475 series.

Piqua finished eighth in the qualifying round, but upset top seed Centerville in straight games to advance to the semifinals.

Piqua defeated Centerville 164-162 and 190-149.

Only a loss in a two-frame rolloff against Columbus Briggs stopped Piqua from advancing to the finals.

Briggs won the first game 174-135, while Piqua won the second game 181-158.

The deciding third game was a 157-157 tie, before Briggs won the two-frame rolloff.

“I am very proud of these young ladies as they beat a great team in Centerville,” Piqua coach Jason Jenkins said. “I have been telling them all year that this is a special team that can go a long way this year and they proved it in this tournament.”

Piqua bowls at Vandalia-Butler Thursday.

SWIMMING

Versailles boys

take seventh

The Versailles High School boys swim team placed seventh at the Jay County Invitational .

The results for Versailles High School were as follows:

200 yard Medley Relay: 5th, Quincy Baltes, Harrison Detrick, Cole Condon, Kyle Dapore, 1:52.48

200 yard Freestyle: 22nd, Stuart Baltes, 2:45.75; 23rd, Mitchell Huelskamp, 2:54.48; 24th, Adam Gehret, 2:57.85

200 yard IM: 10th, Quincy Baltes, 2:26.86; 18th, Pete Barga, 2:53.57

50 yard Freestyle: 15th, Harrison Detrick, 26.27; 18th, Kyle Dapore, 27.12; 31st, Nathanial Nelson, 30.50

100 yard Butterfly: 13th, Cole Condon, 1:06.27

100 yard Freestyle: 8th, Quincy Baltes, 55.87; 16th, Kyle Dapore, 1:01.72; 29th, Nathanial Nelson, 1:14.41

500 yard Freestyle: 14th, Stuart Baltes, 7:40.53

200 yard Freestyle Relay: 5th, Cole Condon, Harrison Detrick, Kyle Dapore, Quincy Baltes, 1:41.25; 17th, Pete Barga, Nathanial Nelson, Mitchell Huelskamp, Stuart Baltes, 1:59.49

100 yard Backstroke: 9th, Cole Condon, 1:09.12; 18th, Pete Barga, 1:23.31

100 yard Breaststroke: 8th, Harrison Detrick, 1:13.91; 24th, Adam Gehret, 1:37.44; 25th, Mitchell Huelskamp, 1:41.73

400 yard Freestyle Relay: 11th, Stuart Baltes, Pete Barga, Adam Gehret, Mitchell Huelskamp, 4:59.52

Lady Tigers

finish third

The Versailles High School girls swim team placed third at Jay County Invitational.

The results for Versailles High School were as follows:

200 yard Medley Relay: 2nd, Abbey Marshal, Heather Albers, Ashlyn Cordonnier, Lexi Fliehman, 1:57.76; 14th, Emily Kramer, Payton Berger, Faith Wilker, Lauren Heitkamp, 2:11.70; Claire Keiser, Taylor Cordonnier, Kari Mangen, Morgan Frederick, 2:45.61

200 yard Freestyle: 8th, Emily Kramer, 2:18.17; 13th, Lauren Heitkamp, 2:27.58; 21st, Payton Berger, 2:41.19

200 yard IM: 1st, Ashlyn Cordonnier, 2:23.81; 11th, Rachel Subler, 2:39.44; 25th, Grace Francis, 3:05.52

50 yard Freestyle: 8th, Abbey Marshal, 26.76; 25th, Tori Ahrens, 29.85; 29th, Chloe Francis, 32.73

100 yard Butterfly: 6th, Abbey Marshal, 1:06.44; 8th, Lexi Fliehman, 1:06.93; 20th, Faith Wilker, 1:16.62

100 yard Freestyle: 8th, Rachel Subler, 1:01.2; 11th, Heather Albers, 1:02.11; 20th, Tori Ahrens, 1:07.23

500 yard Freestyle: 8th, Emily Kramer, 6:26.43; 13th, Lauren Heitkamp, 6:47.40; 14th, Courtney Batten, 7:04.89

200 yard Freestyle Relay: 3rd, Ashlyn Cordonnier, Rachel Subler, Abbey Marshal, Lexi Fliehman, 1:43.47; 16th, Grace Francis, Payton Berger, McKinzie Kruckeberg, Courtney Batten, 2:03.80; Kari Mangen, Morgan Frederick, Chloe Francis, Taylor Cordonnier, 2:17.92

100 yard Backstroke: 3rd, Lexi Fliehman, 1:06.02; 30th, Chloe Francis, 1:31.52; 33rd, Kari Mangen, 1:33.99

100 yard Breaststroke: 2nd, Ashlyn Cordonnier, 1:14.15; 7th, Heather Albers, 1:15.97; 18th, Payton Berger, 1:21.80

400 yard Freestyle Relay: 4th, Emily Kramer, Faith Wilker, Heather Albers, Rachel Subler, 4:07.87; 11th, Courtney Batten, Tori Ahrens, McKinzie Kruckeberg, Lauren Heitkamp, 4:37.30; Chloe Francis, Grace Francis, Claire Keiser, Taylor Cordonnier, 5:29.81

POWERLIFTING

Lady Roaders

finish third

BELLEFONTAINE — The Bradford girls powerlifting team finished third at Bellefontaine Saturday.

Taking second were Cheyenne Parke (115, 11-12), Michele Bixler (145, 9-10) and Lillian Ellerman (195, 9-10).

Finishing fourth were Hannah Stine (125, 9-10), Bryclyn Hoop (155, 9-10) and Rebekah Lavey (195-plus, 11-12).

Taking fifth was Rachel Lavey (195-plus, 11-12).

Finishing second for the boys were Bryson Canan (145, 11-12) and Jacob McQuinn (185, 9-10).

Taking fourth were Hunter Penkal (165, 9-10), Cory Cotrell (195, 9-10) and Brandon Mitchell (205, 11-12).

Finishing fifth were Dylan Mitchell (135, 9-10) and Daryn Booker (175, 11-12).

BASKETBALL

Two games

rescheduled

Two Tuesday night boys basketball games have been reschedule because of the weather.

Miami East will now play at Covington Monday, with a 5:30 p.m. JV start.

Newton will now play Arcanum on Jan. 23, with a 6 p.m. JV start.

The Covington at Sidney wrestling has not been rescheduled.

JH BASKETBALL

Lady Roaders

drop two games

The Bradford eighth grade girls basketball team lost to Miami East 37-25 and St. Henry 44-19.

Against Miami East Skipp Miller scored 10 points and Mercedes Smith added seven.

Against St. Henry, Miller led Bradford with eight points.

comments powered by Disqus