Busy Saturday for local athletes


Runners go for state berths

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Newton’s Atley King (910), Ryan Mollette (912) and Covington’s Jared Ford (738) lead a group of runners at the district meet. Covington and Newton will both compete in the regional Saturday.


Rob Kiser/Call Photo Houston and Parker Cox will be competing in the regional meet Saturday.


Rob Kiser/Call Photo Bradford’s Karmen Knepp and Covington’s Carly Shell head towards the finish at district.


Rob Kiser/Call Photo Russia’s Molly Kearns leads Twin Valley South’s Madison Wright at the district meet.


Rob Kiser/Call Photo Jenna Zimmerman will lead Lehman Catholic into the regional meet Saturday.


Staff Reports

There will be plenty of local runners in action Saturday at Troy for the boys and girls D-II and D-III regional races.

The top four teams and top 16 individuals in each race will advance on to state.

The D-III girls race will kick things off at 11 a.m.

The Russia girls (Molly Kearns, Lauren Heaton, Anna Fiessinger, Claire Meyer, Megan Frazier, Becky Pinchot, Shae Goubeaux) are coming off a district championship and looking for another return trip to state.

Also advancing as teams were Covington, Miami East and Lehman; while Bradford’s Karmen Knepp, Newton’s Macy Flanary and Houston’s Morgan Ely all advanced as individuals.

Covington, led by Carly Shell’s fourth-place finish at district, also includes Anna Dunn, Ashlyn Plessinger, Paige Boehringer, Julianna Yingst, Danielle Alexander and Kelsey Dysinger.

Miami East, led by district runnerup Lorenza Savini, includes Lindsey Yingst, Marie Ewing, Emma DeWeese, Kaitlyn Mack, Sami Sands and Emily Hawkins.

Lehman girls include Jenna Zimmerman, Caroline Heitmeyer, Janelle Gravunder, Alanna O’Leary, Marie Schmiesing, Clare Schmiesing and Therese Flood.

Knepp finished third at last week’s district meet and is looking to become Bradford’s first state qualifier in cross country, while Flanary was 15th and Ely was 22nd.

D-II Girls

The Versailles girls advanced as a team to the D-II race, which goes off at 11:45 a.m.

The Lady Tigers include Kara Spitzer, Brynna Blakeley, Liz Watren, Hannah Rose, Tori Schulze, Kenia McEldowney and Madison Grilliot.

D-III Boys

Brady McBride will lead Newton into the regional meet after winning the district title a week ago when the race goes off at 1:30 p.m.

Russia and Houston also advanced as teams, while Miami East’s Gavin Horne advanced as an individual after finishing eight.

Also running for Newton will be Atley King, Ryan Mollette, Tristan Benedict, Charlie Walker, Brett Sullivan and Cody Skilling.

Russia runners include Caleb Ball, Alex Seger, Ethan Monnier, Andrew Ball, Jordan Busse, Evan Monnier and Jake Gariety.

Houston runners include Tristin Freistuhler, Troy Riley, Ethan Knouff, Parker Cox, Azen Reier, Dakota Francis and Jacob Slater.

D-II Boys

Versailles sophomore Joe Spitzer advanced to the regional meet after finishing seventh at the district meet.

The race is set for 2:15 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

D-III

The Newton boys advanced to a D-III district title game after upsetting Bethel Tuesday in the sectional finals.

The Indians will play Greeneview at 7 p.m. Saturday at Sidney Memorial Stadium/30&0 Field.

VOLLEYBALL

D-III

Versailles and Miami East will both play in the Tippecanoe D-III district finals.

Versailles will play Reading at 11 a.m. Saturday, followed by Miami East and Hamilton Badin.

D-IV

Lehman Catholic will play in the Troy D-IV district finals.

The Lady Cavaliers will play Miami Valley Christian Academy at 6 p.m.

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Newton’s Atley King (910), Ryan Mollette (912) and Covington’s Jared Ford (738) lead a group of runners at the district meet. Covington and Newton will both compete in the regional Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_newtoncovington3.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Newton’s Atley King (910), Ryan Mollette (912) and Covington’s Jared Ford (738) lead a group of runners at the district meet. Covington and Newton will both compete in the regional Saturday.

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Houston and Parker Cox will be competing in the regional meet Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_ParkerCox.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Houston and Parker Cox will be competing in the regional meet Saturday.

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Bradford’s Karmen Knepp and Covington’s Carly Shell head towards the finish at district.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_kneppshell21.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Bradford’s Karmen Knepp and Covington’s Carly Shell head towards the finish at district.

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Russia’s Molly Kearns leads Twin Valley South’s Madison Wright at the district meet.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_mollykearns.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Russia’s Molly Kearns leads Twin Valley South’s Madison Wright at the district meet.

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Jenna Zimmerman will lead Lehman Catholic into the regional meet Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_jennazimmerman.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Jenna Zimmerman will lead Lehman Catholic into the regional meet Saturday.
Runners go for state berths
comments powered by Disqus