Jamison ties for 15th in state golf; local runners win league titles


Rob Kiser/Call Photo Brock Jamison watches an approach shot Friday at the state golf tournament.


Rob Kiser/Call Photo Versailles’ Lauren Durham lines up a putt at the state golf tournament Friday.


Staff Reports

COLUMBUS — Newton senior Brock Jamison tied for 15th in the Division III state boys golf tournament Friday and Saturday at Ohio State University, while the Versailles girls finished eighth as a team in D-II girls tournament.

Playing the Scarlet Course, Jamison followed Friday’s 80 with and 84 in cold, blustery conditions Saturday for a 164 total.

The Versailles girls followed a 386 Friday with a 376 Saturday for a 762 total.

Lauren Durhman led Versailles Saturday with a 90, while Jorja Pothast had a 92.

Maddie Covault and Morgan Heitkamp both had 97 and Lauren Heitkamp added a 99.

Pothast led the Lady Tigers with a 185 total for 36 holes.

Covault and Durham both had 191, Lauren Heitkamp had 197 and Morgan Heitkamp had 203.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

Mayse second

in GWOC North

CENTERVILLE — Andy Mayse led the Piqua boys cross country team to a fourth-place finish in the GWOC North at the GWOC cross country meet.

Mayse finished second among the GWOC North runners and 11th overall in 16:23.98.

The rest of Piqua’s top seven included Isaiah Garber, 61, 17:59.25; Dante Kemp, 90, 19:11.00; Bradley McPherson, 100, 19:58.61; Cameron Brown, 104, 20:11.34; Cameron LeRay, 105, 20:16.29; and Austin Harshman, 109, 20:36.66.

McBride wins

CCC race

NEW PARIS — Brady McBride led the Newton boys to the Cross County Conference title Saturday at National Trail, winning the race in 15:45.

Newton was first with 60 points, Miami East was second with 67, Covington was fourth and Bradford was 10th.

The rest of Newton’s top seven were Ryan Mollette, 5, 16:50; Atley King, 7, 17:15; Tristen Benedict, 14, 17:32; Charlie Walker, 34, 18:38; Brett Sullivan, 39, 18:48; and Cody Skilling, 52, 19:18.

Miami East’s top seven included Gavin Horne, 3, 16:25; Luke Mengos, 10, 17:22; Noah Shook, 15, 17:38; Taton Bertsch, 18, 17:57; Brandon Mack, 21, 18:09; Justin DeWeese, 22, 18:10; and Keagan Carsey, 27, 18:23.

Covington’s top seven were Conner Ryan, 9, 17:21; Nathan Lyle, 23, 18:12; Josh Sowers, 28, 18:25; Dylan Kelly, 33, 18:36; Hunter Brumbaugh, 37, 18:44; Mark Barga, 46, 19:09; and Steven Shane, 56, 19:32.

Bradford runners included Johnny Fike, 12, 17:25; Jackson Moore, 59, 19:47; Kurt Hoover, 61, 19:53; Shane Bryan, 68, 20:28; Clay Layman, 71, 20:46; and Joe Roth, 75, 20:56.

Russia boys

fourth at SCAL

RUSSIA — The Russia boys cross country team finished fourth at the SCAL meet Saturday, while Houston was fifth.

Russia’s top seven included Caleb Ball,2, 16:16.2; Andrew Ball, 14, 17:18.4; Alex Seger, 18, 17:25; Jordan Busse, 29, 18:17.7; Zachary Bell, 42, 18:47.0; Evan Monnier, 43, 18:50.9; and Gavin George, 49, 19:26.9.

Houston’s top seven included Troy Riley, 17, 17:24.5; Tristin Freistuhler, 20, 17:42.8; Ethan Knouff, 22, 17:45.5; Dakota Francis, 35, 18:28.6; Azen Reier, 37, 18:32.7; Jacob Slater, 46, 19:13.3; and Devyn Ostrander, 47, 19:16.3.

Spitzer wins

MAC title

COLDWATER — Joe Spitzer led Versailles a fourth-place finish at the MAC meet, winning in 16:31.43.

The rest of Versailles’ top seven included Jacob Rose, 20, 18:14.27; Nick Slonkosky, 31, 18:45.84; Brooks Blakeley, 32, 18:46.96; Adam Gehret, 33, 18:47.34; Noah Pleiman, 34, 18:48.52; and Jacob Wenig, 36, 18:53.11.

GIRLS

Lady Indians

take fourth

CENTERVILLE — The Piqua girls cross country team finished fourth in the GWOC North at the GWOC cross country meet Saturday.

Piqua runners places and times included Kenna Bell, 63, 21:58.82; Meredith Butt, 72, 22:59.10; Lily Stewart, 75, 23:12.75; Juliya Hsiang, 80, 23:37.13; Ainsleigh Spradlin, 84, 24:06.22; Liz Cox, 91, 24:58.46; and Hannah VanGorden, 96, 25:36.86.

Shell wins

CCC race

NEW PARIS — Carly Shell led the Covington girls cross country team to victory at the CCC meet Saturday, winning in 18:39.

Covington won with 27 points, Miami East was second with 46 and Newton finished seventh.

The rest of Covington’s top seven included Anna Dunn, 5, 19:28; Paige Boehringer, 6, 19:34; Ashlyn Plessinger, 12, 20:32; Kelsey Dysinger, 13, 20:39; Danielle Alexander, 17, 21:12; and Julianna Yingst, 19, 21:21.

Miami East’s top seven were Lorenza Savini, 3, 18:50; Marie Ewing, 8, 19:38; Lindsey Yingst, 11, 20:03; Emma DeWeese, 15, 21:09; Kaitlyn Mack, 23, 21:36; Sami Sands, 26, 21:54; and Emily Hawkins, 32, 22:22.

Newton’s runner included Macy Flanary, 7, 19:35; Tatum McBride, 36, 22:49; Ja;yn Huntsbarger, 45, 24:11; Vivian Brauer, 62, 25:49; Rose Studebaker, 64, 25:54; and Emmi Fisher, 65, 25:55.

Bradford runners were Karmen Knepp, 4, 19:14; Chelsea Gill, 14, 20:45; and Adria Roberts, 56, 25:26.

Lady Raiders

win SCAL

RUSSIA — The Russia girls cross country team won the SCAL meet Saturday, while Houston was fourth.

Russia had 26 points and Fort Loramie was second with 61.

Russia’s top seven included Molly Kearns, 2, 19:30.2; Lauren Heaton, 3, 19:50.2; Anna Fiesisnger, 4, 20:04.1; Claire Meyer, 8, 20:37.8; Shae Goubeaux, 9, 20:43.5; Becky Pinchot, 11, 20:48.2; and Audrey Gariety, 13, 20:56.1.

Houston runners included Morgan Ely, 7, 20:23.5; Hollie Voisard, 18, 21:32.8; Emma Mertz, 29, 22:21.0; Addie White, 41, 24:56.9; and Kaitlyn Ellison, 43, 25:06.2.

Lady Tigers

second at MAC

COLDWATER — The Versailles girls cross country team finished second to Minster at the MAC meet Thursday.

Minster had a perfect score of 15, while Versailles was second with 75.

The Lady Tigers’ top seven included Kara Spitzer, 10, 20:17.99; Liz Watren, 15, 20:32.58; Brynna Blakeley, 17, 20:39.20; Kenia McEldowney, 21, 20:46.62; Tori Schulze, 23, 20:58.99; Hannah Rose, 28, 21:11.34; and Kara Langenkamp, 36, 21:38.99.

VOLLEYBALL

Lady Vikings

cruise to win

BROOKVILLE — The Miami East volleyball team cruised to a 25-8, 25-11, 25-7 win over Greeneview in Brookville D-III sectional action Saturday.

Miami East will play Waynesville Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.

Jonni Parker had 13 kills, 11 assists and four aces for East, while Kyndell Hellyer had 13 kills, seven digs and two blocks.

Carly Gump dished out 21 assists, Lindsey Black had 11 digs and Jillian Wesco added seven digs.

Lady Tigers

handle DC

BROOKVILLE — In another Brookville D-III sectional match, the Versailles volleyball team took care of Dayton Christian 25-7, 25-9, 25-12.

Versailles will play Northwestern at 7:30 p.m. tonight in second round action.

Russia, Houston

both advance

TROY — In Troy D-IV sectional tournament action, Russia and Houston will meet in second round action at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

On Saturday, Russia got past Newton 25-22, 25-23, 25-19; while Houston outlasted Yellow Springs 27-25, 24-26, 25-11, 25-23.

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Brock Jamison watches an approach shot Friday at the state golf tournament.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_brockjamison1.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Brock Jamison watches an approach shot Friday at the state golf tournament.

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Versailles’ Lauren Durham lines up a putt at the state golf tournament Friday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/web1_laurendurham.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Versailles’ Lauren Durham lines up a putt at the state golf tournament Friday.
comments powered by Disqus