Piqua spikes West Carrollton


WEST CARROLLTON — The Piqua volleyball team evened its record at 2-2 with a 25-11, 26-24, 25-9 win over West Carrollton Tuesday.

Ashley Ho had nine kills and two blocks for Piqua, while Cassidy Sullenberger had 23 assists and four aces and Kelsey Magoteaux had 21 digs.

Piqua plays at Farmont Thursday.

Lady Cavs

fall to Flyers

MARIA STEIN — The Lehman girls volleyball team gave Marion Local a scare in a 25-21, 21-25, 30-28 25-16 loss to the Flyers Tuesday.

“We had a lot of chances,” Lehman coach Greg Snipes said. “We were ahead most of the first game and were up 23-19 in the third game. There were some good things and there are some things we have to improve on so it can be a winning effort next time.”

Madeline Smith dished out 30 assists for the Lady Cavaliers, while Sidney Chapman had 22 kills, 11 digs and four aces.

Madison Hussey had 14 kills, Maddy McFarland had seven kills and nine digs and Marianne Hissong added six kills.

Lehman, 2-1, will play at Ridgemont tonight.

New Bremen

tops Buccs

NEW BREMEN — The Covington volleyball team lost to New Bremen Tuesday 25-7, 25-18, 25-12.

Rachel York had seven kills and six digs for the Lady Buccs, 0-5.

Brooke Gostomsky had four kills and five digs, while Breanna Kimmel served three aces.

The Covington JVs lost 25-21, 25-11 and the varsity lost 25-15, 25-16.

Covington will host Ansonia Thursday in Cross County Conference action.

Lady Raiders

lose to Tigers

VERSAILLES — Russia made the short trip to backyard rival Versailles Monday and lost in four 18-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-21.

It was Russia’s first loss in four games.

Cameo Wilson led in kills with six for Russia, Cassie Pleiman had 14 digs and Katie Swartz added 14 assists.

Versailles also won the JV game 22-25, 25-15, 25-19.

Lady Wildcats

top FM Jets

PITSBURG — Houston went on the road and defeated Franklin-Monroe in non-league volleyball play Monday 13-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-23.

The win put Houston’s record at 2-1.

Jenna Winner had 12 kills and Jenna Mounts eight for Houston. Saram Monnier served three aces, Jenna Green and Jess Monnier had six blocks each, Mounts five, and Sarah Minnie led in digs with 10.

BOYS GOLF

Piqua golfers

play best round

TROY — The Piqua boys golf team put in its best performance of the year, but it wasn’t enough to knock off GWOC North leader Troy Tuesday at Miami Shores.

The Indians lost 161-171 despite shooting their best nine-hole score of the year.

Kyle Ingle shared medalist honors with 39 to lead Piqua.

Other Indian scores were Derek Jennings 42, Kody Poling 44, Brennan Hicks 46 and Derrick Gullett 51.

Four of Piqua’s five scores were personal bests for the season.

Piqua will play Greenville at Turtle Creek today.

Cavs win in NWCC

SIDNEY — Lehman defeated Riverside in a Northwest Central Conference boys golf match at Shelby Oaks Monday 171-194.

The Cavaliers were led by medalist Ryan Schmidt, who shot a 39. Cole Gilardi added a 43, Tyler Lachey 44 and Tyler Scott 45.

Miami East still

perfect in CCC

EATON — The Miami East boys survived a tough Eaton Country Club course to defeat Twin Valley South 168-191 and go to 8-0 in the CCC.

Scot Kirby and Kley Karadak both shot 38 for East to share medalist honors.

Other East scores were Devyn Carson 45, Ryan Haney 47, Walker Henley 50 and Dylan Martinez 58.

Newton boys

drop CCC match

ARCANUM — The Newton boys golf team lost to Arcanum 167-179 at Beechwood Golf Course.

Brock Jamison led Newton with a 40.

Other Indians in the top four were Chet Jamison 42, Wade Ferrell 46 and Grant Bayer 51.

Raiders stay perfect

VERSAILLES — Russia remained unbeaten in SCAL play with a 162-200 win over Houston in action at Stillwater Valley Monday.

Jonah Counts shot a 38 to lead the Raiders and take medalist honors. Gunnar Young added a 40 and Connor Monnin and Jack Dapore both finished at 42.

Tristin Stangel with a 47 and Cameron Via with a 50 led Houston.

Russia also won the junior varsity match 206-222. Match medalist was Tyler Scott of Russia with a 45.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

Newton fourth

at two-miler

TROY — The Newton boys placed fourth at the Troy Lost Creek Two Miler, while Piqua finished sixth.

Newton’s top seven included Brady McBride, 3, 10:06; Ryan Mollett, 15, 11:02; Atley King, 17, 11:04; Tristan Benedict, 29, 11:38; Charlie Walker, 54, 12:36; Brett Sullivan, 55, 12:36; and Cody Skilling, 56, 12:39.

Piqua’s top seven included Andy Mayse, 8, 10:40; Isaiah Garber, 21, 11:11; Dante Kemp, 34, 11:48; Bradley McPherson, 67, 13:22; Cameron LeRay, 81, 13:44; Cameron Brown, 83, 13:45; and Austin Harshman, 84, 13:48.

GIRLS

Piqua runners

finish fifth

TROY — The Piqua girls finished fifth at the Lost Creek Two Miler, while Newton girls were sixth.

Piqua’s top seven included Kenna Bell, 26, 14:10; Meredith Butt, 27, 14:11; Juliya Hsiang, 37, 14:34; Ainsleigh Spradlin, 48, 15:25; Liz Cox, 55, 15:46; Lily Stewart, 56, 15:51; and Gabbie Knouff, 58, 15:56.

Newton runners included Macy Flanary, 11, 12:57; Tatum McBride, 39, 14:41; Jaylyn Huntsbarger, 68, 16:27; Vivian Brauer, 77, 17:01; Emmi Fisher, 78, 17:02; and Rose Studebaker, 80, 17:20.

GIRLS TENNIS

Cav netters

edged by Sidney

SIDNEY — The Sidney girls battled crosstown rival Lehman in tennis action Monday at Lehman, and the match went to the Lady Jackets by a 3-2 score.

Sidney won at second singles with Marie Butts 6-2, 6-0 over Allison Briggs, at third singles with Madison Frank 6-0, 6-0 over Ann Pannapara, and at second doubles with Naomi Riegel and Auanna Edens 6-0, 6-3 over Emma Simpson and Melanie Brunner.

Desire Newton lost 6-0, 6-0 to Lehman’s Diana Gibson at first singles and the first doubles team of Hannah Brown and Janae Drees lost 6-0, 6-2 to Lehman’s Sara Gibson and Alex Read.

comments powered by Disqus