Knepp has chance at more history


Teams, individuals ready for regional run

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Bradford’s Karmen Knepp leads Catholic Central’s Addy Engel at the district meet.


Rob Kiser/Call Photo Covington and Paige Boehringer will be looking for a state berth Saturday.


Rob Kiser/Call Photo Miami East’s Lindsey Yingst and Russia’s Megan Frazier run at the district meet.


Rob Kiser/Call Photo Versailles’ Megan Rismiller runs along side Northwestern’s Kassidy Carpenter at district.


Rob Kiser/Call Photo Versailles’ Joe Spitzer (right) finished second at the district meet last Saturday.


By Rob Kiser

[email protected]

Bradford Karmen Knepp seems to just add to the history books with every race.

The sophomore cross country runner for the Lady Railroaders can add to that legacy Saturday.

Knepp has a chance to become the first Bradford girl to win a regional title in cross county — after breaking her own school record in winning the district meet in 18:57.99 last week at Cedarville College.

“It feels awesome,” Knepp said after that race. “I set a school record today.”

She is likely to be pushed by Catholic Central freshman Addy Engel again, who was just two seconds behind her at district.

“I was glad she was there to push me,” Knepp said.

Three local teams will be after the four qualifying spots to the state meet.

Covington and Russia are both considered district champions after finishing 1-2 in the race last week, while Miami East finished fifth.

Covington put three runners in the top 11 at district, with Anna Dunn finishing fifth, Paige Boehringer 10th and Ashylyn Plessinger 11th. Also runing for the Buccs will be Kelsey Dysinger, Danielle Alexander, Chelsea Ford and Emma Dammeyer.

Russia did a good job of pack running at district.

Audrey Doseck, Megan Frazier, Anna Fiessinger, Shae Goubeaux and Claire Meyer all finished from 15th to 25. Also running for the Raiders will be Clare Caldwell and Becky Pinchot.

Miami East will be looking for its second straight trip to National Trail Raceway as a team.

Lorenzi Savini was eighth last week, while Marie Ewing was 14th and Lindsey Yingst was 16th.

Also running for East wil lbe Josie DesAutels, Paige Blauvelt and Abby Bollinger.

Lehman girls will be represented by two runners in Alanna O’Leary, who was a state qualifier two years ago, and Maria Schmiesing. Newton will be represented by Macy Flanary.

D-II

The Versailles girls finished sixth in a loaded D-II field at district and will be looking for one of the four teams spots up for grabs for the state meet.

Megan Rismiller led Versailles with a 17th-place finish at district.

Also running for the Lady Tigers are Liz Watren, Kara Spitzer, Kenia McEldowney, Emma Peters, Brynna Blakeley and Hannah Bey.

BOYS

D-II

Versailles boys will have two runners looking for top 16 finishes and a berth in the state meet.

Tiger junior Joey Spitzer is expected to contend for the regional title after finishing second at the district meet in 16:19.54.

He was just two seconds behind Carroll’s Mike Laughlin, continuing an outstanding season.

Also running for Versailles will be Noah Pleiman, who finished 13th at the district meet.

D-III

Three local teams will be competing when the D-III boys race kicks things off Saturday at 11 a.m.

Miami East finished fourth at district.

Gavin Horne led the Vikings with an eighth-place finish.

Also running will be Noah Shook, Justin DeWeese, Luke Mengos, Alex Hayes, Taton Bertsch and Keagan Carsey,

Houston finished fifth.

Tristin Freistuhler led the Wildcats with a 14th-place finish.

Other Houston runners are Ethan Knouff, Parker Cox, Dakota Francis, Blake Jacobs, Devyn Ostrander and Jacob Slater.

Russia finished seventh.

Zachary Bell led Russia with a 16th-place finish.

Also running for Russia will be Alex Seger, Mason Dapore, Ethan Monnier, Gavin George, Jordan Busse and Andrew DeLoye.

Also running will be Newton’s Ryan Mollette, who finished 16th at district.

Russia finished

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Bradford’s Karmen Knepp leads Catholic Central’s Addy Engel at the district meet.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_karmenkneepAddyEngel-2.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Bradford’s Karmen Knepp leads Catholic Central’s Addy Engel at the district meet.

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Covington and Paige Boehringer will be looking for a state berth Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_paigeboehringer-2.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Covington and Paige Boehringer will be looking for a state berth Saturday.

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Miami East’s Lindsey Yingst and Russia’s Megan Frazier run at the district meet.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_LindseyYingstMeganFrazier-2.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Miami East’s Lindsey Yingst and Russia’s Megan Frazier run at the district meet.

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Versailles’ Megan Rismiller runs along side Northwestern’s Kassidy Carpenter at district.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_meganrismillerkassidycarpenter-2.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Versailles’ Megan Rismiller runs along side Northwestern’s Kassidy Carpenter at district.

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Versailles’ Joe Spitzer (right) finished second at the district meet last Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_JoeSpitzerSethGardMikeLaughlin-1.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Versailles’ Joe Spitzer (right) finished second at the district meet last Saturday.
Teams, individuals ready for regional run
comments powered by Disqus