Knepp, Covington girls, Russia girls win district titles


Rob Kiser/Call Photo Bradford’s Karmen Knepp leads Catholic Central’s Addy Engel on her way to winning the Division III district race at Cedarville Saturday.


By Rob Kiser

[email protected]

CEDARVILLE — Bradford sophomore Karmen Knepp won the Cedarville D-III district race Saturday in school record time of 18:57.99, while Covington and Rusia won district team titles with 81 and 91 points respectively.

The first and second place finishers are both considered district champions because two districts were combined.

Also advancing as a team was Miami East, while Lehman’s Alanna O’Leary and Maria Schmiesing and Newton’s Macy Flanary advanced as individuals.

Knepp had an extra push for her school record time.

Catholic Central’s Addy Engel was just two seconds behind her.

“I didn’t realize she (Addy Engel) was going to be here today until I got here,” Knepp said. “I am glad she was here to push me. I just got the school record.”

And even at the finish, Knepp was taking nothing for granted.

“I knew she was right there,” she said. “It feels awesome (to win district and set a school record). This is great preperation for regional, because of the way she pushed me.”

Covington runners included Anna Dunn, 5, 19:41.22; Paige Boehringer, 10, 20:04.99; Ashlyn Plessinger, 11, 20:07.04; Kelsey Dysinger, 28, 21:17.50; Danielle Alexander, 35, 21:37.45; Chelsea Ford, 62, 22:43.24; and Emma Dammeyer, 67, 22:52.66.

Russia’s runners included Audrey Gariety, 15, 20:27.87; Megan Frazier, 17, 20:34.45; Anna Fiessinger, 18, 20:35.42; Shae Goubeaux, 22, 20:56.72; Claire Meyer, 25, 21:07.33; Clare Caldwell, 46, 22:08.77; and Becky Pinchot, 49, 22:16.86.

Miami East finished fifth.

The Lady Vikings runners included Lorenza Savini, 8, 20:00.50; Marie Ewing, 14, 20:26.77; Lindsey Yingst, 16, 20:31.61; Josie DesAutels, 48, 22:16.83; Paige Blauvelt, 111, 25:00.63; and Abby Bollinger, 130, 26:29.79.

Houston finished ninth.

The Lady Wildcat runners included Morgan Ely, 33, 21:32.50; Hollie Voisard, 42, 21:55.86; Allie Voisard, 44, 22:02.54; Emma Mertz, 88, 23:57.50; Addie White, 113, 25:05.94; and Kaitlyn Ellison, 114, 25:07.12.

Lehman finished 13th.

O’Leary was 19th in 20:52.06; and Schmiesing was 30th in 21:23.47 to advance.

The rest of the Lady Cavalier runners included Theresa Flood, 90, 24:09.67; Caitlin Swallow, 127, 26:09.87; Leah Peoples, 150, 27:46.48; and Miriam Bezy, 161, 28:55.52.

Flanary finished 24th in 21:03.79 to advance.

Also running for Newton was Lexi Oburn, 101, 24:25.42.

Also running for Bradford was Maia Stump, 91, 24:11.93; and Elisa Martinez, 117, 25:19.24.

D-II

Versailles girls finished sixth to advance to the regional.

The Lady Tigers runners included Megan Rismiller, 17, 20:41.87; Liz Watren, 24, 20:45.71; Kara Spitzer, 27, 20:52.44; Kenia McEldowney, 31, 21:05.06; Emma Peters, 35, 21:09.08; Brynna Blakeley, 55, 21:42.66; and Hannah Bey, 66, 22:06. 15.

D-I

Piqua just missed making it to regionals, finishing ninth as a team.

The top eight advanced to regionals.

Piqua runners included Lauryn Gray, 44, 21:12.99; Lily Stewart, 54, 21:55.51; Kenna Bell, 56, 21:56.93; Juliya Hsiang, 67, 22:27.15; Meredith Butt, 80, 23:34.95; Maeve Vulcan, 83, 23:51.02; and Olivia Ames, 92, 25:10.05.

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_tippgirls-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_paigeboehringer-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_oliviatyre-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_meredithbutt-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_meganrismillerkassidycarpenter-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_macyflanaryClaireMeyer-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_lorenzaSavini-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_LindseyYingstMeganFrazier-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_lauryngray-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_kennabell-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_KeniaMcEldowneyMichelleJohnston-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_katietaylor-1.jpg

Rob Kiser/Call Photo Bradford’s Karmen Knepp leads Catholic Central’s Addy Engel on her way to winning the Division III district race at Cedarville Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_karmenkneepAddyEngel-1.jpgRob Kiser/Call Photo Bradford’s Karmen Knepp leads Catholic Central’s Addy Engel on her way to winning the Division III district race at Cedarville Saturday.

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_KaraSpitzerEmiFord-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_kailititley-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_juliyahsiang-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_jillianbrownlizwatren-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_emmashigley-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_emmapeters-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_eastgirls2-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_eastgirls-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_AudreyGarietyMarieEwingAnnaFiessinger-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_AshlynPlessinger-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_annafiessinger-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_annadunn-1.jpg

http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/web1_AlannaO-Leary-1.jpg
comments powered by Disqus