Knepp, Lady Buccs win CCC cross country; Lady Raiders win SCAL; Spitzer wins MAC race


COVINGTON — Karmen Knepp and Bradford were winners at the CCC cross country meet Saturday, while Gavin Horne led Miami East to a second-place finish in the boys race.

Knepp won the girls race 19:17, one second ahead of Covington’s Anna Dunn.

Covington won with 34 points, while Miami East was second with 61.

The rest of Covington’s top seven were Paige Boehringer, 4, 19:45; Ashlyn Plessinger, 9, 20:45; Kelsey Dysinger, 12, 21:11; Danielle Alexander, 15, 21:50; Emma Dammeyer, 18, 22:28; and Chelsea Ford, 28, 24:01.

Lorenza Savini finished third in 19:38 to lead Miami East.

The rest of Miami East’s top seven were Marie Ewing, 7, 20:18; Lindsey Yingst, 10, 20:58; Josie DesAutels, 20, 22:43; Rachel Hodge, 36, 24:54; Paige Blauvelt, 48, 26:45; and Abby Bollinger, 57, 28:47.

Also for Bradford, Elisa Martinez was 44th in 26:18.

Newton runners included Macy Flanary, 8, 20:36; Tatum McBride, 30, 24:28; and Lexi Oburn, 31, 24:31.

In the boy race, National Trail won with 41 and Miami East had 44.

Covington was fifth, Newton was sixth and Bradford was ninth.

Horne was clocked in 16:58, 18 seconds behind winner Kory Hamlin of Bethel.

The rest of East’s top seven included Noah Shook, 5, 17:28; Justin DeWeese, 10, 17:49; Luke Mengos, 13, 18:05; Alex Hayes, 19, 18:21; Taton Bertsch, 23, 18:33; and Keagan Carsey, 29, 19:03.

Covington’s top seven included Zane Barhorst, 11, 17:57; Hunter Brumbaugh, 27, 18:51; Josh Sowers, 34, 19:25; Nathan Lyle, 37, 19:41; Dylan Kelly, 39, 19:53; Ian Benedict, 42, 20:02; and Fletcher Metz, 47, 20:12.

Newton runners included Ryan Mollette, 8, 17:45; Tristen Benedict, 21, 18:29; Curtis Shellenberger, 30, 19:03; Charlie Walker, 38, 19:49; and Toby Hunt, 73, 23:35.

Bradford runners included Jay Roberts, 25, 18:37; Jackson Moore, 28, 18:52; Shane Bryan, 61, 21:22; Kurt Hoover, 64, 21:47; and Joe Roth, 87, 26:31.

Lady Raiders

win SCAL

FORT LORAMIE — The Russia girls rolled to the SCAL title with 26 points, while Houston was third with 68.

Russia’s top seven included Megan Frazier, 2, 20:19.09; Audrey Gariety, 4, 20:27.77; Anna Fiessinger, 5, 20:50.81; Claire Meyer, 7, 20:54.12; Shae Goubeaux, 8, 20:58.15; Clare Caldwell, 14, 21:54.39; and Becky Pinchot, 15, 21:56.74.

Houston runners included Hollie Voisard, 6, 20:53.65; Morgan Ely, 9, 21:14.14; Allie Voisard, 13, 21:48.77; Emma Mertz, 28, 24:23.14; Kaitlyn Ellison, 31, 25:03.55; and Addie White, 33, 25:07.65.

Houston finished third in the boys race and Russia was fourth.

Houston’s top seven included Tristin Freistuhler, 5, 16:58.30; Ethan Knouff, 10, 17:24.05; Parker Cox, 13, 17:31.16; Dakota Francis, 18, 17:53.81; Jacob Slater, 25, 18:31.84; Blake Jacobs, 26, 18:33.49; and Devyn Ostrander, 29, 18:41.18.

Russia’s top seven included Zachary Bell, 9, 17:06.96; Mason Dapore, 12, 17:28.44; Alex Seger, 16, 17:44.65; Gavin George, 19, 17:57.12; Ethan Monnier, 27, 18:35.05; Andrew DeLoye, 28, 18:35.57; and Jordan Busse, 41, 19:11.78.

Spitzer wins

MAC meet

COLDWATER — Versailles’ Joe Spitzer won the MAC cross country meet Thursday in 16:00.30; leading Versailles to a fourth-place finish.

The rest of the Tigers top seven included Noah Pleiman, 4, 16:57.72; Brooks Blakeley, 27, 18:08.56; Stuart Baltes, 28, 18:25.75; Mitchell Huelskamp, 29, 18:26.15; Jacob Wenig, 43, 18:52.88; and Caden Schulze, 47, 18:58.68.

Versailles finished third in the girls race.

The Lady Tigers top seven included Liz Watren, 12, 19:41.41; Megan Rismiller, 14, 19:58.58; Hannah Bey, 18, 20:22.28; Kara Spitzer, 20, 20:24.30; Emma Peters, 22, 20:28.50; Brynna Blakeley, 23, 20:28.84; and Kenia McEldowney, 25, 20:38.09.

comments powered by Disqus