O’Leary shines at D-III district meet


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Alanna O’Leary of Lehman and Breanna Kimmel of Covington head for the finish line in the girls 100 meter dash event.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Lehman’s Alanna O’Leary, wins the the girls 200 meter dash event while Lauren Heaton of Russia and Breanna Kimmel of Covington advance to regionals with a second and third place finish.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Newton’s Brady McBride’s third-place finish in the boy’s 1600 race earned him a trip to regionals.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Jack Yoder of Newton and Logan May of Miami East compete in the boys 100 meter dash finals.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Lauren Heaton of Russia finishes just ahead of Alanna O’Leary of Lehman and Rayna Horner of Covington in the girls 400 meter dash event. Their one, two, three, finish earned all a trip to next week’s regional competition.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Carly Shell of Covington and Molly Kearns of Russia run at the front of the pack in the girls 1600 meter run.


By Rob Kiser

[email protected]

WEST MILTON — It may have been a year ago, but it was still fresh in the mind of Lehman Catholic sophomore Alanna O’Leary when she stepped onto the track Tuesday at the West Milton Division III district track and field meet at Milton-Union High School.

As a freshman, she had been DQ’d at district in the 400, what she considered her best.

Still, she had the mental toughness to go on to state in the 200 and came back this year with something to prove.

“I was still thinking about it,” O’Leary said. “I have to thank my coaches and parents for mentally preparing me to get past that this year.”

Did she ever.

Not only did she sweep the 100, 12.77; and 200, 26.40; but she finished second in the 400, 60.29 to advance to next week’s regional in all three events.

“I am really happy,” O’Leary said with a big smile after her performance Saturday. “After the DQ last year, I made it out in the 400 and won two races. Really, I just wanted to come back here and improve on last year.”

And she found herself matched up with former 400-meter state champion — Russia senior Lauren Heaton — in both the 200 and 400.

Heaton won the 400 in 58.61 and took third in the 200, 26.71.

“I love running against Lauren (Heaton),” O’Leary said. “She is such a great competitor and pushes me to be better. I was really happy about that (winning the 200). Now, I just need to keep improving going into the regionals. And my coaches will help me to do that.”

Lehman shot putter Kassie Lee had advanced Tuesday by finishing second with a put of 36-10 1-2.

On Saturday, Kaitrin O’Leary took third in the 100 hurdles, 17.22; while Jacob Schmiesing took fourth in the 800 in 2:04.66 to advance to regionals.

Russia girls finished second and the boys were third in the team standings.

Heaton led the Lady Raiders, advancing in four events.

She also teamed with Molly Kearns, Shaelyn Goubeaux and Grace York on Tuesday to win the 3,200 relay, 9:40.31; and anchored the 1,600 relay to second in 4:12.15 with York, Goubeaux and Maddie Moorman.

The Lady Raiders also got a win from Emily Bohman in the pole vault, 11-0; while York was second in the 800, 2:18.64.

Kearns took third in the 1,600, 5:44.14; and 3,200, 11:36.55.

Finishing fourth were Megan Frazier, 1,600, 5:48.83; and Goubeaux, 800, 2:26.29.

Josh York led the Russia boys, winning the high jump, 6-2.

Taking second were Cole Tebbe, 110 hurdles, 15.61; Trevor Monnin, 400, 52.79; Caleb Ball, 800, 2:04.15; the 800 relay (Trevor Monnin, Jack Moorman, Caleb Ball, Weston Lavy), 1:34.88; and the 1,600 relay (Trevor Monnin, Moorman, Caleb Ball, Lavy), 3:31.69.

Drew Poling was third in the discus, 139-2; and high jump, 6-0; while Tebbe took fourth in the pole vault, 11-6.

Houston boys finished seventh and Houston girls were 11th.

Derrek Mayse was second in the 300 hurdles, 42.98 to lead the Wildcats; while finishing fourth were Zach McKee, long jump, 18-11 3-4; and the 3,200 relay (Ethan Knouff, Troy Riley, Parker Cox, Tristan Stangel), 8:37.08.

Caitly Falls led the Lady Wildcats, winning the high jump on Tuesday by clearing 5-0.

Shelby Ayers advanced in the discus, taking fourth with a throw of 100-9.

Brady McBride led Newton boys to an eighth-place finish, while the girls were 15th.

McBride won the 3,200, 10:02.09; and finished third in the 1,600, 4:35.97.

The 400 relay (Moustafa Simpara, Treyton Lavy, Nick Hoover, Jack Yoder) was second, 46.21; while Yoder was second in the 200, 23.44; and third in the 100, 11.43.

Bradford girls finished 12th and the boys were 13th.

Karmen Knepp led the Lady Railroaders, finishing fourth in the 3,200, 11:49.56 to advance.

Rhyan Turner led the Roader boys, finishing fourth in the 110 hurdles, 16.02; and 300 hurdles, 43.04. Also advancing was the 1,600 relay (Turner, Zach Miller, Kyle Mills, Kurt Hoover), 3:36.88.

Tiger boys

take second

ST. PARIS — Joe Spitzer led the Versailles boys track and field team to a second-place finish at the Graham D-II district meet Saturday, while the Lady Tigers finished third.

Spitzer won the 1,600, 4:30.20; and 3,200, 9:57.94; while Josh Steinbrunner won the 14.95; and took second in the 300 hurdles, 40.83.

Also taking second was the 3,200 relay (Trevor Noggle, Noah Pleiman, Brooks Blakeley, Spitzer), 8:21.64.

Taking fourth were Adam Huelskamp, 200, 23.38; and the 800 relay (Blake Schulze, Noggle, Kyle Marchal, Huelskamp), 1:34.64.

The Lady Tigers were led by wins in the 400 relay (Cassie Peters, Ellen Peters, Tori Ahrens, Jenna Frantz), 51.86; and the 800 relay (Cassie Peters, Ellen Peters, Liz Watren, Haley Winner), 1:47.0.

Taking second were Frantz, long jump, 16-1 1-2; Haley Winner, 200, 26.47; and Ellen Peters, 300 hurdles, 47.64.

Finishing third were Dana Rose, 300 hurdles, 49.0; Haley Winner, 100, 12.61; the 1,600 relay (Ellen Peters, Liz Watren, Haley Winner, Emily Langenkamp), 4:10.22; and the 3,200 relay (Langenkamp, Tori Schulze, Liz Watren, Madison Grilliot), 10:11.39.

Finishing fourth was Cassie Peters, 200, 26.93.

Rob Kiser is Sports Editor for the Daily Call. He can be reached at (937) 451-3334.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Alanna O’Leary of Lehman and Breanna Kimmel of Covington head for the finish line in the girls 100 meter dash event.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_052116mju_track_lhs_alannaoleary.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Alanna O’Leary of Lehman and Breanna Kimmel of Covington head for the finish line in the girls 100 meter dash event.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Lehman’s Alanna O’Leary, wins the the girls 200 meter dash event while Lauren Heaton of Russia and Breanna Kimmel of Covington advance to regionals with a second and third place finish.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_052116mju_track_lhs_alannaoleary2.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Lehman’s Alanna O’Leary, wins the the girls 200 meter dash event while Lauren Heaton of Russia and Breanna Kimmel of Covington advance to regionals with a second and third place finish.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Newton’s Brady McBride’s third-place finish in the boy’s 1600 race earned him a trip to regionals.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_052116mju_track_nhs_bradymcbride.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Newton’s Brady McBride’s third-place finish in the boy’s 1600 race earned him a trip to regionals.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Jack Yoder of Newton and Logan May of Miami East compete in the boys 100 meter dash finals.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_052116mju_track_nhs_jackyoder.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Jack Yoder of Newton and Logan May of Miami East compete in the boys 100 meter dash finals.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Lauren Heaton of Russia finishes just ahead of Alanna O’Leary of Lehman and Rayna Horner of Covington in the girls 400 meter dash event. Their one, two, three, finish earned all a trip to next week’s regional competition.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_052116mju_track_russia_laurenheaton.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Lauren Heaton of Russia finishes just ahead of Alanna O’Leary of Lehman and Rayna Horner of Covington in the girls 400 meter dash event. Their one, two, three, finish earned all a trip to next week’s regional competition.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Carly Shell of Covington and Molly Kearns of Russia run at the front of the pack in the girls 1600 meter run.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_052116mju_track_russia_mollykearns.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Carly Shell of Covington and Molly Kearns of Russia run at the front of the pack in the girls 1600 meter run.
comments powered by Disqus