Carson, Murphy eye state berths


Win district long jump, pole vault

Mike Ullery/Daily Call Bradford’s Rhyan Turner clears the final hurdle in front of Russia’s Cole Tebbe and Miami East’s Taton Bertsch in the boys 110 meter high hurdle race.


Mike Ullery/Daily Call Houston’s Tristin Stangel crosses the finish line in fourth place in the the 3,200 relay to give the Wildcats a spot in the regional meet.


By Rob Kiser

[email protected]

WEST MILTON — Miami East senior Devyn Carson is ready to make his hard work pay off.

Covington junior Jett Murphy soared to new heights Tuesday at the Milton-Union D-III district track and field meet.

Both have their sights squarely set on a trip to Columbus in two weeks.

Carson hasn’t forgotten a year ago, when he finished fifth at the regional meet to miss qualifying for state by two inches.

“That is something that stings for a long time,” Carson said.

On Tuesday, he repeated his performance from a year ago to defend his district title.

Carson trailed Brandon Wolfe of West Liberty-Salem going to the finals, but hit a jump of 20-1 1-2 to earn a state berth.

“I thought I could get him (in the finals), but you never know,” Carson said.

Carson’s drive for state began this winter, competing indoors.

“There are a lot of strong jumpers at the regional, but my goal is to get to state,” Carson said.

Also advancing in the long jump were Carson’s teammate, freshman Justin Brown and Houston senior Zach McKee.

Brown took third with a jump of 19-0 1-4, while McKee was fourth with jump of 18-11 3-4.

Murpy feels the same way about going to state in the pole vault.

As he should after tying the school record of former Covington state champion Jon Sampson by clearing 14-0 in the pole vault to win.

“That’s been a goal — to get 14,” Murphy said. “I tied the school record. The big goal is to get to state.”

Alan Holdheide of Fort Loramie had cleared through 13-6 without a miss.

But, Murphy cleared 14-0 on his third attempt, while Holdheide missed all three attempts to give Murphy the title.

And he was close on his first two attempts at 14-1.

“I was rushing, because I had to go to the 4×1 (400 relay),” Murphy said. “I would like to get at least 14-3 at regionals.”

Also advancing in the pole vault were Trey Rush of Miami East and Cole Tebbe of Russia.

Rush was third, clearing 12-6; while Tebbe was fourth, clearing 11-6.

Daniel Everett of Miami East and Drew Poling of Russia both advanced in the discus.

Everett was second with a throw of 140-9; while Poling was third with a throw of 139-2.

Two local teams advanced in the 3,200 relay.

The Miami East foursome of Bryce Redick, Luke Mengos, Greg Austerman and Gavin Horn finished second in 8:31.18; while the Houston foursome of Ethan Knouff, Troy Riley, Parker Cox and Tristan Stangel finished fourth in 8:37.08.

Boys qualifying for Saturday’s finals included:

110 Hurdles: Cade Harshbarger (Covington), 16.25; Rhyan Turner (Bradford), 16.29; Derrek Mayse (Houston), 16.63; Josh York (Russia), 16.78; Cole Tebbe (Russia), 16.89; Dominic Beaver (Houston), 18.25.

100: Jack Yoder (Newton), 11.64; Logan May (Miami East), 11..81.

800 Relay: Russia, 1:35.18; Newton, 1:35.66; Covington, 1:36.01; Miami East, 1:37.31; Houston, 1:38.84; Bradford, 1:38.90.

1,600: Gavin Horn (Miami East), 5:00.88; Johnny Fike (Bradford), 4:58.32; Gavin George (Russia), 4:59.74; Brady McBride (Newton), 5:00.91; Alex Seger (Russia), 5:08.10; Troy Riley (Houston), 5:02.50; Dylan Kelly (Covington), 5:18.89.

400 Relay: Covington, 45.30; Miami East, 46.57; Houston, 46.64; Newton, 47.13.

400: Trevor Monnin (Russia), 52.85; Zane Barnes (Covington), 53.40; Treton Lavy (Newton), 54.23; Gray Harshbarger (Covington), 56.25.

300 Hurdles: Rhyan Turner (Bradford), 41.48; Cade Harshbarger (Covington), 42.84; Derrek Mayse (Houston), 43.77; Josh York (Russia), 44.16; Devyn Carson (Miami East), 44.45.

800: Caleb Ball (Russia), 2:12.91; Ethan Knouff (Houston), 2:13.33; Bryce Redick (Miami East), 2:14.26; Parker Cox (Houston), 2:15.38; Johnny Fike (Bradford), 2:15.63; Adam Lefeld (Covington), 2:16.51; Luke Mengos (Miami East), 2:16.78; Ethan Monnier (Russia), 2:17.33.

200: Trevor Monnin (Russia), 23.77; Jack Yoder (Newton), 23.88; Treyton Lavy (Newton), 24.06.

1,600 Relay: Russia, 3:34.24; Covington, 3:34.86; Bradford, 3:35.20; Miami East, 3:39.74.

Rob Kiser is Sports Editor for the Daily Call. He can be reached at (937) 451-3334.

Mike Ullery/Daily Call Bradford’s Rhyan Turner clears the final hurdle in front of Russia’s Cole Tebbe and Miami East’s Taton Bertsch in the boys 110 meter high hurdle race.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_051716mju_track_bradford_rhyanturner.jpgMike Ullery/Daily Call Bradford’s Rhyan Turner clears the final hurdle in front of Russia’s Cole Tebbe and Miami East’s Taton Bertsch in the boys 110 meter high hurdle race.

Mike Ullery/Daily Call Houston’s Tristin Stangel crosses the finish line in fourth place in the the 3,200 relay to give the Wildcats a spot in the regional meet.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_051716mju_track_houston_tristinstangel.jpgMike Ullery/Daily Call Houston’s Tristin Stangel crosses the finish line in fourth place in the the 3,200 relay to give the Wildcats a spot in the regional meet.
Win district long jump, pole vault
comments powered by Disqus