Versailles cruises to victory


Russia, Houston softball advance

VERSAILLES — The Versailles baseball team cruised to a 12-0 win over Greeneview Thursday in D-III sectional action.

The Tigers advance to play Arcanum at 5 p.m. Wednesday at Carlisle High School for the sectional title.

SOFTBALL

Lady Raiders

roll to win

RUSSIA — Russia scored in every inning and run-ruled Fairlawn 16-0 in another D-IV sectional semifinal Thursday.

The Lady Raiders, seeded seventh and 19-7 on the year, take on top-seeded Covington Tuesday in the sectional finals at a site to be determined.

Maria Herron was 4 for 4 with a home run and two doubles for Russia, and teammate Lauren Monnin was 2 for 3.

Lady Cats

get by Roaders

HOUSTON — Houston came from 2-1 down to pull out a 4-2 victory over Bradford in Division IV sectional semifinal play at Houston Thursday.

The win put Houston at 17-8 and into the sectional finals on Tuesday against the Riverside-Jackson Center winner.

Houston led 1-0 until the third, when Bradford scored twice. Houston came back to tie in the bottom of the inning and it stayed that way until the sixth.

Sarah Monnier singled and moved up on a bunt. Kaytlyn Riffell then singled Monnier home, stole second and scored when Grace Riffell doubled.

Macey Stang, who came on in relief to pick up the win, also set a new school record with her 39th run batted in. It came on a triple.

Tori Smith was 3-for-3 for Bradford and pitched a seven-hitter, striking out four.

TRACK

Lees pick

up wins

WAYNESFIELD — On the first night of the NWCC meet at Waynesfield-Goshen, Kameron and Kassie Lee both picked up wins for Lehman Catholic.

Lehman boys and girls are both in third-place headed to today’s finals.

Kameron Lee won the boys high jump, 5-9; while Kassie Lee won the girls shot put, 35-8 1-2.

Also on the girls side, Alanna O’Leary led the sprinters with the fastest qualifying time in the 100, 12.92; 200, 26.17; and 400, 60.86.

East boys

lead CCC

WEST ALEXANDRIA — The Miami East boys and Arcnanum girls have the lead at the CCC track and field meet heading into today’s finals.

Miami East boys have 44 points, while Twin Valley South is second with 39.

Covington’s Jett Murphy won the pole vault with a height of 13-6.

Miami East’s Bryce Reddick had the fast qualifying time in the 800 for today’s finals, 2:13.95; while the Covington 400 relay (Shane Straw, Ethan Herron, Murphy, Brandon Magee) had the fastest time of 45.25.

Bradford’s Rhyan Turner was the fast qualifier in both the 110 hurdles, 15.96; and 300 hurdles, 42.07.

Arcanum girls have 24.5 points, while Covington is second with 20.5

Covington’s Rayna Horner had the fastest qualifying time in the 400, 62.3; and Horner teamedwith Shae Robinson, Tori Lyle and Breanna Kimmel for fast time in the 800 relay, 1:51.60.

For Miami East, Kaitlyn Mack had the fast time in the 300 hurdles, 51.16; and Marie Ewing had the fast time in the 800, 2:28.75.

Russia, Houston softball advance
comments powered by Disqus