Versailles teams, Russia girls win Invitationals


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Russia’s Caleb Ball leads the way in the 800-meter run Friday at the Covington Invitational.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Shae Robinson runs a relay Friday at the Covington Invitational.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Bradford’s Karmen Knepp heads down the track at the Covington Invitational Friday.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Russia’s Lauren Heaton swept the sprints at the Covington Invitational Friday.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Miami East’s Emma Monnin runs the curve in a relay Friday at the Covington Invitational.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Cade Harshbarger won the 110 hurdles Friday at the Covington Invitational.


Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Newton’s Brady McBride and Houston’s Troy Riley lead a pack of runners in the 1,600 at the Covington Invitational.


SPRINGFIELD — The Versailles boys and girls track and field teams swept the Northeastern Invitational Friday night.

Versailles boys had 88 points, while Piqua tied for ninth with 32.

Winning for Versailles were Josh Steinbrunner, 110 hurdles, 15.5; Joe Spitzer, 3,200, 10:03.74; and te 1,600 relay (Mangen, Noggle, Pleiman, Huelskamp) 3:33.40.

Andy Mayse led Piqua, sweeping the 800, 1:59.55; and 1,600, 4:29.16.

Versailles girls won with 136.5 points, while Piqua was 10th with 30.

Winning for Versailles were Ellen Peters, 300 hurdles, 48.81; Kara Spitzer, 3,200, 12:31.58; Jenna Frantz, pole vault, 11-6; the 400 relay (Peters, Peters, Frantz, Winner), 52.54; and the 1,600 relay (Peters, Langenkamp, Peters, Watren), 4:18.28.

Ashley Ho led Piqua, winning the high jump, 5-0.

Russia girls

win meet

COVINGTON — Russia girls track and field team won the Covington Invitational Saturday, while Miami East boys and girls both took second.

Anna won the boys with 117 points.

Miami East was second with 83, Russia was third with 80, Covington was fifth with 69, Newton was sixth with 47, Houston was seventh with 42 and Bradford was 11th with 25.

Winning for Miami East boys were Devyn Carson, long jump, 20-9 1-2; and the 800 relay (Jordan Crawford, Justin Brown, Colton Weldy, Carson), 1:36.5.

Winning for Russia were Trevor Monnin, 400, 52.73; and Caleb Ball, 2:02.08.

Winning for Covington were Cade Harshbarger, 110 hurdles, 15.79; and the 400 relay (Shane Straw, Ethan Herron, Jett Myphy, Jayce Pond), 45.76.

Jack Yoder led Newton, sweeping the 100, 11.49; and 200, 23.62.

Also winning for Newton was Brady McBride, 1,600, 4:32.91.

Winning for Bradford was Rhyan Turner, 300 hurdles, 40.93

Russia won the girls meet with 122 points.

Miami East was second with 115.5, Covington was third with 90, Bradford was seventh with 34, Houston was 11th with 16 and Newton was 13th with 5.

Lauren Heaton led the Lady Raiders, tripling in the 100, 12.78; 200, 26.24; and 400, 57.88; while Molly Kearns swept the 1,600, 5:24.34; and 3,200, 11:38.52.

Also winning for Russia was the 3,200 relay (Shaelyn Goubeaux, Kearns, Megan Frazier, Grace York), 9:52.51.

Winning for Miami East were Marie Ewing, 800, 2:21.34; and the 800 relay (Jillian Wescoe, Ashlyn Monnin, Bailey Miller, Emma Monnin), 1:53.5.

Winning for Covington was the 1,600 relay (Rayna Horner, Ashlyn Plessinger, Tori Lyle, Breanna Kimmel), 4:12.98.

TENNIS

T-Bolts edge

Piqua tennis

The Piqua tennis team will compete in the D-I sectionals Thursday.

The Indians are coming off a 3-2 loss to Northmont Friday.

In singles, Sean Hatke lost 6-0, 6-1; JJ Rohrbach lost 6-0, 6-1; and Brendan Tisher won 7-5, 6-4.

In doubles, Tyler Lavey and Josh Hanes won 6-3, 6-3; and Emily Williams and Brad McPherson lost 6-3, 6-2.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Russia’s Caleb Ball leads the way in the 800-meter run Friday at the Covington Invitational.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_russia_800_runner.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Russia’s Caleb Ball leads the way in the 800-meter run Friday at the Covington Invitational.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Shae Robinson runs a relay Friday at the Covington Invitational.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_shae_robinson.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Shae Robinson runs a relay Friday at the Covington Invitational.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Bradford’s Karmen Knepp heads down the track at the Covington Invitational Friday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_karmen_knepp.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Bradford’s Karmen Knepp heads down the track at the Covington Invitational Friday.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Russia’s Lauren Heaton swept the sprints at the Covington Invitational Friday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_heaton_400m.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Russia’s Lauren Heaton swept the sprints at the Covington Invitational Friday.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Miami East’s Emma Monnin runs the curve in a relay Friday at the Covington Invitational.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_emma_monnin.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Miami East’s Emma Monnin runs the curve in a relay Friday at the Covington Invitational.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Cade Harshbarger won the 110 hurdles Friday at the Covington Invitational.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_cade_harshbarger_110s.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Covington’s Cade Harshbarger won the 110 hurdles Friday at the Covington Invitational.

Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.com Newton’s Brady McBride and Houston’s Troy Riley lead a pack of runners in the 1,600 at the Covington Invitational.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_brady_mcbride.jpgBen Robinson/GoBuccs.com Newton’s Brady McBride and Houston’s Troy Riley lead a pack of runners in the 1,600 at the Covington Invitational.
comments powered by Disqus