Piqua netters lose to Troy


Track teams busy on Tuesday

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Emily Williams fires a backhand return against Troy on Tuesday.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Brad McPherson of Piqua hits a return shot against Troy on Tuesday.


Staff Reports

The Piqua tennis team lost 5-0 to Troy Tuesday.

Piqua will play in the GWOC tournament today at Troy.

In singles, Tyler Lavey lost 6-3, 6-1; Josh Hanes lost 6-3, 6-4; and Brandon Tisher lost 6-0, 6-1.

In doubles, JJ Rohrbach and Sean Hatke lost 6-1, 6-1; and Brad McPherson and Emily Williams lost 6-0, 6-0.

In an exhibition doubles match, Greg Reyes and Willis Young lost 8-0.

TRACK

Lady Cavs

take second

MINSTER — Lehman and Newton competed in a five-team meet at Minster.

Boys team scores were Minster 199, Waynesfield-Goshen 90, Newton 28.5, Ansonia 27, Lehman 8.5

Winning for Newton were Brady McBride, 800, 2:11.02; the 400 relay, 46.10; and the 800 relay, 1:36.30.

Girls team scores were Minster 184.5, Lehman 55, Ansonia 51.5, Waynesfield-Goshen 32, Newton 11.

Alanna O’Leary led Lehman, sweeping the 100, 13.31; 200, 27.08; and 400, 61.15.

Also winning for Lehman was Kaitrin O’Leary, 100, hurdles 17.14.

Winning for Newton was Zara Zeller, discus, 104-2.

East teams

sweep meet

ST. PARIS — The Miami East boys and girls track and field teams swept a meet at Graham.

Boys team scores were Miami East 143, Emmanuel Christian 134.33, Milton-Union 89, Fairlawn 54.33, Graham 53.33, West Liberty-Salem 49.

Winning for Miami East boys were Gavin Horne, 3,200, 10:33.61; Daniel Everett, discus, 128-9; Trey Rush, pole vault, 12-0; and the 3,200 relay, 8:42.45.

Girls team scores were Miami East 208, Graham 111, Miami East 66, Emmanuel Christian 63, Fairlawn 45.

Marie Ewing led Miami East, sweeping the 800, 2:30.56; and 1,600, 5:40.77.

Also winning were Kaitlyn Mack, 300 hurdles, 50.74; Sami Sands, 3,200, 14:05.63; Liza Bair, high jump, 4-8; Jillian Wesco, long jump, 14-2; and Morgan Rose, pole vault, 8-6.

The Lady Vikings also swept the 400 relay (Wesco, Miller, Monnin, Monnin), 54.71; the 800 relay (Wesco, Monnin, Miller, Monnin), 1:58.47; the 1,600 relay (Ewing, Monnin, Yingst, Horne), 4:31.59; and the 3,200 relay (Savini, Yingst, Mack, Ewing), 10:32.89.

Lady Raiders

win meet

ANNA — The Russia girls won a quad meet at Anna Tuesday.

Boys team scores were Anna 119, Russia 67, Houston 60, Bethel 10.

Winning for Russia were Drew Poling, discus, 131-4; the 1,600 relay, 3:42.68; and the 3,200 relay, 8:29.85.

Derrek Mayse led Houston, sweepting 110 hurdles, 16.47; and 300 hurdles, 42.71.

Also winning for Houston were the 400 relay, 47.55; and the 800 relay, 1:39.39.

Girls team scores were Russia 97, Anna 78, Houston 41, Bethel 33.

Lauren Heaton swept the 100, 13.45; and 800, 2:23.85 for Russia; while Grace York won the 200, 28.04; and 400, 62.62.

Also winning for Russia were Molly Kerns, 1,600, 5:30.11; Anna Fiessinger, 3,200, 12:37.87; Emily Bohman, pole vault, 10-0; and the 3,200 relay, 10:17.37.

Winning for Houston were Shelby Ayers, discus, 103-2; and the 1,600 relay, 4:25.76.

Tiger teams

sweep meet

NEW BREMEN — The Versailles boys and girls track and field teams swept a tri-meet at New Bremen Tuesday.

Boys team scores were Versailles 74, St. Marys 70.5, New Bremen 30.5.

Winning for Versailles boys were A.J. Ahrens, shot put, 42-2; Joe Spitzer, 4:34.93; Blake Schulze, 200, 24.30; Brooks Blakeley, 3,200, 11:20.38; the 800 relay (Blake Schulze, Trevor Noggle, Kyle Marchal, Adam Huelskamp), 1:35.17; the 1,600 relay (Noah Pleiman, Josh Steinbrunner, Noah Waymire, Caden Schulze), 3:43.46; and the 3,200 relay (Blakeley, Dean Heitkamp, Pleiman, Spitzer), 8:36.40.

Girls team scores were Versailles 85, New Bremen 66, St. Marys 24.

Jenna Frantz led Versailles girls, sweeping the pole vault, 12-0; and long jump, 16-10 1-2.

Also winning for the Lady Tigers were Haley Winner, 100, 13.20; Ellen Peters, 300 hurdles, 51.12; Emily Langenkamp, 200, 29.52; Tori Schulze, 3,200, 13:07.28; the 400 relay (Jorja Pothast, Tori Ahrens, Peters, Haley Winner), 53.93; and the 800 relay (Liz Watren, Langenkamp, Peters, Haley Winner), 1:55.19.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Emily Williams fires a backhand return against Troy on Tuesday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_050316mju_tennis_phs_emilywilliams.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Emily Williams fires a backhand return against Troy on Tuesday.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Brad McPherson of Piqua hits a return shot against Troy on Tuesday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_050316mju_tennis_phs_bradmcpherson.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Brad McPherson of Piqua hits a return shot against Troy on Tuesday.
Track teams busy on Tuesday
comments powered by Disqus