Quantcast


Last updated: August 23. 2014 3:17PM - 248 Views
By Robbin Kiser



Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.comRussia's Emily Borchers leads a pack of runners at the Bob Schul Invitational Saturday.
Ben Robinson/GoBuccs.comRussia's Emily Borchers leads a pack of runners at the Bob Schul Invitational Saturday.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

By Rob Kiser


Call Sports Editor


rkiser@civitasmedia.com


WEST MILTON — Russia senior Emily Borchers has big expectations this season.


And the two-time All-Ohio runner showed why Saturday at the Bob Schul Invitational.


Borchers followed up a second-place finish at the Shelby County Preview Tuesday with a win in the D-III race in 19:46.5, 18 seconds ahead of Covington sophomore Anna Dunn.


“Tuesday was a little disappointing,” Borchers said. “My time was about where I thought it would be today — in that it was about a minute faster. I was happy with today’s race. I definitely have a lot of big expectations this year.”


Borchers was a little surprised by her margin of victory.


“There is usually strong competition here — and there was,” she said.


Borchers led Russia to a second-place finish in the team standings behind Minster.


The Wildcats had 55 points and the Raiders had 65.


Russia’s top seven included Molly Kearns, 20:47.6; Lauren Heaton, 15, 21:09.2; Megan Frazier, 19, 21:26.1; Shae Goubeaux, 20, 21:28.0; Karissa Voisard, 47, 23:27.8; and Becky Pinchot, 51, 23:46.3.


Dunn picked up where her freshman season left off.


After earning a state berth a year ago, she started this season with a second-place finish in 20:04.6, leading Covington to an eighth-place finish as a team.


Covington’s top seven included Julianna Yingst, 65, 24:33.2; Kelsey Dysinger, 66, 24:34.7; Heidi Cron, 76, 25:07.7; Allison Babylon, 79, 25:13.5; Danielle Alexander, 100, 26:36.4; and Tori Lyle, 104, 27:11.9.


The Lehman duo of Caroline Heitmeyer and Jenna Zimmerman continued to build on last year’s success.


State qualifiers a year ago, Heitmeyer was sixth in 20:32.1, while Zimmerman took seventh in 20:34.2.


“It was hot and I have asthma,” Heitmeyer said. “So, it was a tough race. But, I was happy with the way I ran.”


Zimmerman was hoping for a cooler day.


“When it is this hot, the only thing it shows is that you can push through the heat,” Zimmerman said. “It just becomes a race in the heat. But, I was happy with the way I pushed through.”


They have some extra motivation this year for both girls — Lehman has a full team and finished fifth Saturday.


“I think it motivates you,” Heitmeyer said. “There are times I just want to stop in the middle of the race and I keep going because my team needs me.”


The Lehman top seven included Alanna O’Leary, 42, 23:05.0; Clare Schmiesing, 48, 23;37.3; Janelle Gravunder, 68, 24:44.4; Theresa Schmiesing, 112, 27:45.8; Caitlin Swallows, 135, 29:18.6.


Versailles showed its depth, finishing fourth in the team standings without a top ten finish.


The Lady Tigers top seven included Madison Grilliot, 11, 20:57.0; Murphy Grow, 18, 21:22.2; Hannah Wenig, 38, 22:57.1; Tami Groff, 39, 23:01.1; Camille Watren, 43, 23:05.7; Brynna Blakeley, 45, 23:11.6; Kenia McEldowney, 46, 23:20.1.


Bradford finished 10th overall.


The Railroaders runners included Bailey Brewer, 30, 22:08.7; Gabby Fair, 89, 25:59.4; Chelsea Gill, 93, 26:10.7; Cheyenne Park, 127, 28:53.3; Addy Roberts, 133, 29:16.5.


Newton runners included Macy Flanary, 23, 21:35.9; Rose Studebaker, 134, 29:18.0.


Houston runners included Morgan Ely, 33, 22:27.5; Emma Mertz, 37, 22:52.6; Brayden Murray, 130, 29:06.8; Kaitlyn Ellison, 150, 31:38.6.


Piqua finished 10th in the D-I-II race.


The Lady Indians top seven were Kenna Bell, 39, 23:41.3; Kylie Hays, 54, 24:38.5; Juliya Hsiang, 64, 25.17.0; Meredith Butt, 81, 25:56.0; Ainsleigh Spradlin, 91, 26:39.3; Gabbie Knouff, 92, 26:41.9; Hannah Vangorden, 93, 26:42.4.


 
 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Piqua Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com