Quantcast


Takes third at D-I district diving

Last updated: February 11. 2014 10:34PM - 392 Views
By Robbin Kiser



Karn
Karn
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

By Rob Kiser


Call Sports Editor


rkiser@civitasmedia.com


OXFORD — Piqua sophomore Isaac Karn was thinking a little bigger this year.


A year ago as a freshman, the diver earned the seventh and final spot for state at the Southwest District meet with a score of 346.35.


Tuesday night, he far exceeded that — competing for the district title all night long before settling for third with a career-best score of 424.45 and easily earning a return berth to the state meet.


“I definitely had bigger expectations this year,” Karn said. “I had worked hard on my diving this summer and made a lot of improvements. I think that showed with my score tonight.”


Karn took the pressure off with a solid performance from the start.


“I was scoring 40-45 points on every dive,” Karn said. “That is pretty good.”


And it quickly developed into a three-diver race for the title.


Mitch Godar of Elder would win with a 432.6 total, with Noah Hickey of Centerville edging Karn for second with a 427.7 total.


“The three of us were going back-and-forth in first, second and third all night,” Karn said. “Third is about where I thought I would be.”


Piqua diver Corbin Meckstroth had a strong season come to an end.


Meckstroth missed by just 14.8 points of qualifying for the state meet next week.


He finished 11th with a 324.10 total.


Drew Fitzgerald of St. Xavier got the seventh and final state berth with a 338.90 total.


Karn will now look to improve on his 20th place finish at state a year ago — and has two divers in his sights.


“I would at least like to be close to them (Mitch Godar, Noah Hickey) if I don’t beat them,” Karn said.


Boys district swimming is Friday with a number of local competitors.


In the D-I swimming, Piqua’s Robert Bim-Merle advanced with the 36th fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 23.66.


In D-II, Versailles had a number of boys swimmers advance.


Mitchell Stover has the second fastest time in the 100 backstroke, 52.66; and 100 butterfly, 52.77; while Andrew Kramer and Cole Albers advanced in two events.


Kramer has the 12th fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 23.19; and 15th fastest time in the 100 freestyle, 51.41; while Albers has the 13th fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 23.21; and 14th fastest time in the 100 freestyle, 51.26.


Michael Marshal is an alternate in the 50 freestyle, 24.20.


Those four combined for the third fastest time in the 200 freestyle relay, 1:32.35; and sixth fastest time in the 400 freestyle relay, 3:23.58.


The foursome of Quincy Baltes, Jacob Rose, Harrison Detrick and Richie Ware advanced in the 200 medley relay with the 22nd fastest time, 1:58.86.


Houston’s Andrew Sluss became the Wildcats first district qualifier in swimming, with the 21st fastest time in the 200 individual medley, 2:19.54.


Lehman and Miami East boys both had the 200 medley relay advance.


The Lehman foursome of Eli Baker, Kyle Caulfield, Rob Heckman and Travis Thornton advanced in two relays.


They had the 21st fastest time in the 200 medley relay, 1:55.94; and the 25th fastest time in the 400 freestyle relay, 4:01.47.


Miami East also advanced in the 200 medley relay.


The foursome of Chase Fulghman, Brendan Speck, Brendan Clawson and Luke House had the 24th fastest time in 1:59.30.


The D-II girls district is Saturday.


ersailles advanced a number of girls swimmers on to the D-II district meet Saturday, while Lehman qualified a relay team and Miami East’s McKenna Bollinger moved on in two events to make Lady Vikings history.


Abbey and Hannah Marshal each advanced in two individual events for the Lady Tigers.


Abbey Marshal has the 15th fastest time in the 200 IM, 2:22.39; and the 22nd fastest time in the 100 butterfly, 1:06.21.


Hannah Marshal has 10th fastest time in the 100 backstroke, 1:01.96; and 20th fastest time in the 100 freestyle, 58.58.


Lexi Fliehman has the fifth fastest time in the 50 freestyle, 24.89; while Rachel Subler has 19th fastest time in the 100 backstroke, 1:04.83.


Versailles advanced three in the 100 breaststroke.


Amber Seibert has the 13th fastest time, 1:12.17; Ashlyn Cordonnier has the 15th fastest time, 1:14.21; and Heather Albers has the 19th fastest time, 1:15.51.


Fliehman, Cordonnier and Seibert teamed with Abbey Marshal for the third fastest time in the 200 freestyle relay, 1:42.15; and teamed with Hannah Marshal for the third fastest time in the 400 freestyle, 3:45.89; and 200 medley relay, 1:53.86.


The Lehman foursome of Caroline Heitmeyer, Kate Hemm, Ally Schmit and Cassidy Hemm combined for the 21st fastest time in the 400 freestyle relay, 4:18.41.


Bollinger became the first Miami East swimmer to make it to district in an indivudal event.


She has the 19th fastest time in the 500 freestyle, 5:44.59; and the 24th fastest time in the 200 freestyle, 2:08.60.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Piqua Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com