Swimmers compete in Trotwood prelims of Southwest Classic


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Piqua Allie Cox swims the 50 meter backstroke event at Trotwood on Saturday.


Mike Ullery | Daily Call Bradley McPherson competes in breaststroke competition for the Indians on Saturday at Trotwood.


Highlights from the Trotwood Prelims of the Southwest Classic were as follows:

BOYS

100 Freestyle: 13.Eli Baker (Lehman), 55.20.

200 Freestyle: 11.Alex Heim (Miami East), 2:14.21.

50 Backstroke: 2.Eli Baker (Lehman), 28.80; 4.Chase Fulghum (Miami East), 30.96.

100 Backstroke: 11.Chase Fulghum (Miami East), 1:07.44.

50 Breaststroke: 8.Jason Tucker (Miami East), 36.19.

100 Breaststroke: 6.Andrew Sluss (Houston), 1:09.63; 13.Bradley McPherson (Piqua), 1:17.19.

200 Breaststroke: 4.Andrew Sluss (Houston), 2:36.11; 5.Bradley McPherson (Piqua), 2:47.40.

50 Butterfly: 5.Alex Heim (Miami East), 30.10; 9.Philip Persinger (Miami East), 32.18.

100 Butterfly: 10.Andrew Sluss (Houston), 1:03.89; 14.Alex Heim (Miami East), 1:07.20.

100 IM: 6.Bradley McPherson (Piqua), 1:11.79.

200 IM: 10.Andrew Sluss (Houston), 2:18.87.

200 Freestyle Relay: 11.Miami East (Persinger, Heim, Tucker, Fulghum), 1:46.17.

400 Freestyle Relay: 11.Miami East (Persinger, Heim, Tucker, Fulghum), 4:01.81.

200 Medley Relay: 11.Miami East (Persinger, Heim, Tucker, Fulghum), 2:02.59.

400 Medley Relay: 10.Miami East (Persinger, Heim, Tucker, Fulghum), 4:31.72.

GIRLS

50 Freestyle: 4.McKenna Bollinger (Miami East), 27.49; 12; 12.Megan Lawson (Miami East), 29.68; 14.Allie Cox (Piqua), 29.91.

100 Freestyle: 5.Meredith Karn (Piqua), 1:01.06; 7.Kate Hemm (Lehman), 1:04.91; 9.Allie Cox (Piqua), 1:05.19.

200 Freestyle: 14.Lorenza Savini (Miami East), 2:32.29.

500 Freestyle: 3.Corinne Tisher (Piqua), 5:29.32; 4.Meredith Karn (Piqua), 5:59.60.

50 Backstroke: 5.Abby Bollinger (Miami East), 34.29; 11.Kate Hemm (Lehman), 37.48.

100 Backstroke: 2.McKenna Bollinger (Miami East), 1:09.28; 5.Megan Lawson (Miami East), 1:11.33; 7.Abby Bollinger (Miami East), 1:13.82; 8.Allie Cox (Piqua), 1:15.83.

200 Backstroke: 4.McKenna Bollinger (Miami East), 2:26.93; 7.Megan Lawson (Miami East), 2:31.31.

50 Breaststroke: 4.Danielle Nehring (Miami East), 37.69; 11.Elizabeth Cox (Piqua), 40.80.

100 Breaststroke: 1.Corinne Tisher (Piqua), 1:11.20; 2.Meredith Richter (Miami East), 1:12.60; 8.Meredith Karn (Piqua), 1:19.15.

200 Breaststroke: 1.Corinne Tisher (Piqua), 2:39.54; 2.Meredith Richters (Miami East), 2:37.17; 15.Jennifer Crusey (Miami East), 3:45.35.

50 Butterfly: 2.Cassidy Hemm (Lehman), 30.89; 3.Megan Lawson (Miami East), 31.07.

100 Butterfly: 4.Meredith Karn (Piqua), 1:06.72.

100 IM: 1.Meredith Richter (Miami East), 1:06.56; 6.Abby Bollinger (Miami East), 1:16.40.

200 IM: 4.McKenna Bollinger (Miami East), 2:26.0; 7.Cassidy Hemm (Lehman), 2:27.30.

400 IM: 1.Meredith Richter (Miami East), 4:56.24.

200 Freestyle Relay: 4.Miami East (Richter, Bollinger, Lawson, Bollinger), 1:54.27; 7.Piqua (Karn, Cox, Cox, Tisher), 2:00.97.

400 Freestyle Relay: 4.Miami East (Richter, Lawson, Bollinger, Bollinger), 4:12.17.

200 Medley Relay: 4.Miami East (Bollinger, Richter, Lawson, Bollinger), 2:08.54; 6.Piqua (Karn, Cox, Cox, Tisher), 2:13.43.

400 Medley Relay: 3.Miami East (Bollinger, Richter, Lawson, Bollinger), 4:45.76; 5.Piqua (Karn, Cox, Cox, Tisher), 4:52.10.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Piqua Allie Cox swims the 50 meter backstroke event at Trotwood on Saturday.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/web1_011616mju_swimming_phs_alliecox1.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Piqua Allie Cox swims the 50 meter backstroke event at Trotwood on Saturday.

Mike Ullery | Daily Call Bradley McPherson competes in breaststroke competition for the Indians on Saturday at Trotwood.
http://dailycall.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/web1_011616mju_swimming_phs_bradmcpherson1.jpgMike Ullery | Daily Call Bradley McPherson competes in breaststroke competition for the Indians on Saturday at Trotwood.
comments powered by Disqus