Piqua volleyball receives eighth seed in D-I sectional


Staff Reports

The Piqua volleyball team received the eighth seed in the Dayton Division I Super Sectional.

The Lady Indians, 14-6, will open play in the Centerville D-I sectional at 6:15 p.m. on Oct. 17 against 11th seed Northmont, 9-10.

The winner will play the winner of ninth seed Tecumseh, 11-8 and 10th seed Sidney, 10-9 at 7:15 p.m. Oct. 19.

The sectional final is Oct. 22 at 4 p.m. with the likely opponent being top seed Centerville.

Brookville D-III

Miami East, 14-5 and Versailles, 15-5, are the top two seeds in the Brookville D-III sectional.

East will open play against 21st seed Northridge, 2-17 at 12:30 p.m. on Oct. 15.

The winner will play 19th seed Dayton Christian, 4-15, at 6 p.m. Oct. 18.

The sectional final is at 4:30 p.m. Oct. 22.

Versailles will open play at 6 p.m. pn Oct. 17 against the winner of 15th seed Brookville, 4-15 and 18th seed Bethel, 3-15.

The winner will play in the sectional final at 3 p.m. Oct. 22.

Troy D-IV

Bradford and Russia will compete in the Troy D-IV sectional.

Bradford, 0-16 and the 25th seed, will play the winner of top seed Jackson Center, 21-0 and 26th seed Jefferson, 2-15, at 6 p.m. Oct. 18. The winner will play in the sectional final at 4 p.m. Oct. 22.

Russia, 11-10 and the ninth seed, will play 14th seed Yellow Springs, 13-4, at 3:30 p.m. on Oct. 15.

The winner will play fifth seed Riverside, 16-4, at 6 p.m. on Oct. 19.

The sectional final is at 6 p.m. on Oct. 22.

Arcanum D-IV

Houston, Covington and Newton are in the Arcanum D-IV upper bracket, while Lehman Catholic is in the lower bracket.

Houston, the 23rd seed and 2-18, will play second seed Fort Loramie, 13-8, at 5:30 p.m. on Oct. 17.

The winner will play 24th seed Tri-County North, at 6 p.m. on Oct. 19.

Covington, 10-10 and the 10th seed, will play Newton, 11-9 and the 13th seed, at 8:30 p.m. Oct. 17.

The winner will play the winner of seventh seed Ansonia, 15-3, and 12th seed Twin Valley South, 12-7, at 7:30 p.m. on Oct. 19.

The sectional final is set for 3 p.m. on Oct. 22.

Lehman, 11-9 and sixth seed, will open play against 19th seed Mississinawa Vallley, 9-11, at 7:30 p.m. on Oct. 18.

The winner will play 21st seed Legacy Christian, 9-10, at 7:30 p.m. on Oct. 20.

The sectional final is at 4:30 p.m. on Oct. 22, with the likely opponent fourth seeded Catholic Central, 16-4.

comments powered by Disqus