Fair results


Horticulture Hall results

201 – Flowers

2. – Arrangement using unusal container

1 Anita Brown Troy

2 Amanda Yingst Huber Heights

3 Jenny Lamarr Covington

3. – Arrangement using 7 flowers

1 Ada Kavalauskas Piqua

2 Barrie VanKirk Troy

3 Emily Brown Grove City

4. – Arrangement using zinnias

1 Wayne Ingle Piqua

2 Carmen Conley Covington

3 Nevin Fessler Troy

5. – Arrangement in a basket

1 Carmen Conley Covington

2 Nevin Fessler Troy

6. – Arrangement using a childhood toy (maximum length 10 inches)

1 Amanda Yingst Huber Heights

2 Jenny Lamarr Covington

8. – Minature arrangement

1 Anita Brown Troy

2 Nevin Fessler Troy

3 Carmen Conley Covington

9. – Arrangement using roadside material

1 Anita Brown Troy

2 Gloria Parker Troy

3 Shelby Lamarr Covington

10. – Arrangement using everything green

1 Anita Brown Troy

2 Carmen Conley Covington

11. – Arrangement using dried material

1 Anita Brown Troy

2 Gloria Parker Troy

12. – Arrangement using marigolds

1 Gloria Parker Troy

2 Barrie VanKirk Troy

3 Emily Brown Grove City

13. – Arrangement for Special Occasion (theme of Mother’s Day. Birthday. 50th wedding anniv, Patriotic, etc.)

1 Anita Brown Troy

14. – Arrangement using a bird house

1 Anita Brown Troy

2 Barrie VanKirk Troy

3 Nevin Fessler Troy

Best of Show Flowers – Carmen Conley

202 – Potted Plants

1. – Cactus (single)

1 Edward F McMaken Piqua

2 Emily Brown Grove City

3 Nevin Fessler Troy

2. – Snake plant (mother-in-law tongue)

1 Anita Brown Troy

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

3 Melissa Adams Piqua

3. – African violet (single) (bloom)

1 Emily Brown Grove City

2 Marcia Hafer Fletcher

3 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

4. – Vining plant (any variety, named, including Philodendron)

1 Marcia Hafer Fletcher

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

3 Cassandra Morrow Covington

5. – Fern (any variety, named)

1 Amanda Paulus New Carlisle

2 Anita Brown Troy

3 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

6. – Geranium (Single)

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Barrie VanKirk Troy

3 Nevin Fessler Troy

7. – Geranium (Multiple)

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Barrie VanKirk Troy

8. – Unusual potted plant (named)

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Marcia Hafer Fletcher

3 Melissa Adams Piqua

9. – Best blooming plant (named)

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Ada Kavalauskas Piqua

3 Barrie VanKirk Troy

10. – Best foliage plant (named)

1 Amanda Yingst Huber Heights

2 Marcia Hafer Fletcher

3 Anita Brown Troy

11. – Any other flowering plant, not listed (named)

1 Melissa Adams Piqua

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

3 Barrie VanKirk Troy

12. – Hanging Plants (any variety, named, including spider, wandering Jew, Spanish Ivy, etc.)

1 Amanda Yingst Huber Heights

2 Melissa Adams Piqua

3 Marcia Hafer Fletcher

14. – Terrarium – maximum size 12 inches

1 Terina Casanova Huber Heights

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

3 Amanda Yingst Huber Heights

Best of Show Potted Plants – Terina Casanova

203 – Wash Tub Garden Planter

1. – Minimum of 7 kinds of garden vegetable plants

1 Barrie VanKirk Troy

Best of Show Wash Tub Garden Planter – Barrie VanKirk

204 – Outdoor Container Garden

1. – Unique containers (theme, unusal, whimsical, painted)

1 Jeff Trick Family Tipp City

2 Amanda Paulus New Carlisle

3 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2. – Large containers (20 in. or larger)

1 Barrie VanKirk Troy

3. – Small container (under 20 in.)

1 Amanda Yingst Huber Heights Best of Show

2 Anna Puthoff Conover

3 Anita Brown Troy

4. – Hanging containers (any container that requires hanging from a hook)

1 Amanda Yingst Huber Heights

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

Best of Show Outdoor Container Garden – Amanda Yingst

205 – Large Container Herb Garden

1. – Container size 20 – 24 inches only with 5 or more Natural Herbs and must have name of plants in or on the display.

1 Cassandra Morrow Covington

2 Barrie VanKirk Troy

Best of Show Large Container Herb Garden – Cassandra Morrow

206 – Sm.Container of Cooking or Scent

1. – 3 small 6-8 in. pots of Cooking Herbs and have the name of plants in or on display.

1 Cassandra Morrow Covington Best of Show

2 Amanda Yingst Huber Heights

3 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2. – One single 6-8 in. pot with Scented Herb and have the name of the plant in or on display

1 Amanda Yingst Huber Heights

2 Marcia Hafer Fletcher

3 Anita Brown Troy

Best of Show Sm. Container of Cooking or Scented Herbs – Cassandra Morrow

208 – Vegetables

1. – Plate of 5 red beets

1 Carolyn Royer Tipp City

2 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

3 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2. – Plate of 5 cucumbers

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Carolyn Royer Tipp City

3 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

4. – Plate of at least 18 green pod beans (not dry)

1 Caiden Hollingsworth Covington Best of Show

2 Julie Durst Tipp City

3 Kendale Adams Covington

5. – Plate of at least 18 yellow wax beans (not dry)

1 Barrie VanKirk Troy

6. – Plate of at least 18 lima beans in pod (not dry)

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

7. – One head of round cabbage

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Barrie VanKirk Troy

3 Nevin Fessler Troy

8. – One head of flat cabbage

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

9. – One head of red cabbage

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Nevin Fessler Troy

3 Emily Brown Grove City

10 – One acorn squash

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

2 Emily Brown Grove City

12 – One Zucchini squash

1 Dale Ingle Covington

2 Steve Palsgrove Piqua

3 Allison Ingle Covington

13 – One crockneck squash

1 James E. Starry Covington

2 Alison Clark Tipp City

3 Lois A. Starry Covington

14 – One butternut squash

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

3 James E. Starry Covington

15 – One pie pumpkin

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

16 – One common field pumpkin

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

18 – Plate of 5 kohlrabi

1 James E. Starry Covington

19 – Plate of 5 okra

1 Julie Durst Tipp City

20 – Plate of 5 green bell peppers

1 James E. Starry Covington

2 Lois A. Starry Covington

3 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

22 – Plate of 5 hot peppers

1 Julie Durst Tipp City

2 Barrie VanKirk Troy

3 Ed Gustin Piqua

23 – Plate of 5 yellow peppers

1 Emily Brown Grove City

24 – Plate of 5 banana peppers

1 Delane Sloan West Milton

2 Barrie VanKirk Troy

3 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

25 – Plate of 5 red tomatoes

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Eden Fernandez New Carlisle

3 Judi Sink Covington

26 – Plate of 10 cherry tomatoes

1 Vicki Francis Fletcher

2 Julie Durst Tipp City

3 Kendale Adams Covington

27 – Plate of 5 yellow tomatoes

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

28 – Plate of 5 Big Boy tomatoes

1 Dale Stager Troy

2 Larry Jackson Pleasant Hill

3 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

29 – Plate of 5 Roma tomatoes

1 Dale Stager Troy

2 Judi Sink Covington

3 Lester Francis Troy

30 – Plate of 5 Pink Tomatoes (any variety, named)

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

31 – Plate of 5 Tomatoes (any variety, named)

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

2 Barrie VanKirk Troy

3 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

32 – Best display of Tomatoes (min, 4 varieties, max 6)

1 Caiden Hollingsworth Covington

2 Kendale Adams Covington

3 Julie Durst Tipp City

33 – One Eggplant

1 Caiden Hollingsworth Covington

2 Lois A. Starry Covington

3 James E. Starry Covington

34 – Plate of 5 sweet Spanish onions

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

37 – Plate of 5 white onions

1 Paul Kerns Troy

2 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

38 – Plate of 5 yellow onions

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

2 Paul Kerns Troy

39 – Plate of 5 red onions

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

42 – Plate of 5 stalks of rhubarb

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Nevin Fessler Troy

3 Barrie VanKirk Troy

43 – One mature celery plant

1 James E. Starry Covington

2 Lois A. Starry Covington

3 Barrie VanKirk Troy

45 – Five ears of yellow sweet corn

1 Colton Barnes Troy

2 Emma Niswonger Troy

3 Wayne Ingle Piqua

46 – Five ears of white sweet corn

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

47 – Five ears of Bi-color sweet corn

1 Jessie Roeth Troy

48 – Plate of 5 Irish Cobbler potatoes

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

49 – Plate of 5 Yukon Gold Potatoes

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

2 Benjamin Maxson Casstown

3 Jana Dalton Dayton

50 – Plate of 5 Kennebec potatoes

1 Fletcher Harris Fletcher

2 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

3 Paul Kerns Troy

51 – Plate of 5 Pontiac potatoes

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

52 – One Sweet Potatoe (any variety, named)

1 Paul Kerns Troy

2 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

53 – Plate of 5 any other variety potatoes (any variety, named)

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

Best of Show Vegetables – Caiden Hollingsworth

209 – Largest Farm Products

1. – Largest potatoe, weight and condition

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

2. – Largest tomatoe, weight and condition

1 Nevin Fessler Troy

2 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

3. – Largest cucumber, weight and condition

1 Kyle Courtright Tipp City

2 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

3 Dalton Barnes Troy

5. – Largest squash, judged as to size, weight and quality

1 Anna Ray Scherer Piqua

6. – Largest Zucchini judged as to size and weight

1 Anna Ray Scherer Piqua

2 Wilbur Friend Tipp City

3 Tricia Ingle Covington

7. – Largest head of cabbage, judged as to size and weight

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

8. – Largest table beet

1 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

11. – Largest sunflower head

1 Shelby Lamarr Covington

2 Cecil Jackson Pleasant Hill

3 Barrie VanKirk Troy

12. – Tallest stalk of corn with ear, any variety (roots to be in 5 gallon bucket)

1 Rachel LaMarr Covington

2 Bruce Durst Tipp City

3 Julie Durst Tipp City

13. – Tallest sunflower stalk, complete with bloom (roots to be in a 5 gallon bucket)

1 Shelby Lamarr Covington

2 Morgan Roweton Casstown

3 Lester Francis Troy

14. – Best single agricultural oddity

1 Rachel LaMarr Covington

2 Nevin Fessler Troy

Best of Show Largest Farm Products – Shelby Lamarr

210 – Vegetable Display

01 – Display of vegetables with other materials or flowers, in unusual container. Max 36 in.

1 Barbara Renner West Milton

2 Nevin Fessler Troy

3 Anna Durst Troy

Best of Show Vegetable Display – Barbara Rebber

211 – Decorated Pumpkin or Vegetable

2. – A Vegetable Face, head and features all made up from vegetables

1 Haley Matheny Bradford

Best of Show Vegetable Face – Haley Matheny

217 – Fruit Apples

1. – Plate of 5 Granny Smith

1 Judi Sink Covington

2. – Plate of 5 StaymanWinesap

1 Judi Sink Covington

3. – Plate of 5 Grimes Golden

1 Judi Sink Covington

4. – Plate of 5 Macintosh

1 Judi Sink Covington

5. – Plate of 5 Jonathan

1 Judi Sink Covington

6. – Plate of 5 Golden Delicious

1 Judi Sink Covington

10. – Plate of 5 Crab Apples

1 Edward F McMaken Piqua

11. – Plate of 5 of any other variety (named)

1 Judi Sink Covington

12. – Display of Apples (5 each of 3 different varieties) to be displayed on a tray.

1 Judi Sink Covington

Best of Show Fruit Apples – Judi Sink

218 – Fruit

1. – Plate of 5 Peaches

1 Judi Sink Covington

2. – Plate of any variety 5 Pears

1 Judi Sink Covington

2 Lois A. Starry Covington

4. – Plate of Concord grapes

1 Lois A. Starry Covington

7. – Muskmelon

1 Eden Fernandez New Carlisle

Best of Show Fruit – Lois A. Starry

221 – Jams & Jellies

02 – Black Raspberry Jelly

1 Shary Weldy Fletcher Best of Show

03 – Blackberry Jelly

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

04 – Grape Jelly

1 Connie Buchert Casstown

05 – Any other variety Jelly (named)

1 Abby Barnhart West Milton

2 Shary Weldy Fletcher

3 Amber Weldy Troy

06 – Strawberry Jam

1 Corinne Lyons Covington

2 Terina Casanova Huber Heights

3 Barrie VanKirk Troy

08 – Blackberry Jam

1 Connie Buchert Casstown

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

09 – Any other variety Jam (named)

1 Marc Weldy Troy

2 Shary Weldy Fletcher

10 – Apple Butter

1 Terina Casanova Huber Heights

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

Best of Show Jams & Jellies – Shary Weldy

222 – Canned Fruits

1. – Cherries (sour or Pie)

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2. – Bing Cherries

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

3. – Peaches

1 Lola McCarroll West Milton

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

3 Lesli Raines Troy

3 Shary Weldy Fletcher

4. – Pears

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

5. – Applesauce

1 Barrie VanKirk Troy

2 Mandy Havener Piqua

7. – Any other variety canned fruits, properly named

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Mandy Havener Piqua

3 Paisley McCarroll West Milton

Best of Show Canned Fruits – Lola McCarroll

223 – Canned Veg. and Meats

1. – Green Beans Whole

1 Shary Weldy Fletcher

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2. – Green Beans Snapped

1 Shary Weldy Fletcher

2 Julie Durst Tipp City

3 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

4. – Corn

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Barrie VanKirk Troy

5. – Carrots

1 Julie Durst Tipp City

6. – Beets

1 Corinne Lyons Covington

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

7. – Tomatoes

1 Lola McCarroll West Milton

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

3 Julie Durst Tipp City

10. – Any other variety canned vegetables, proberly named

1 Amber Weldy Troy

2 Shary Weldy Fletcher

3 Mandy Havener Piqua

11. – Canned Beef

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

12. – Canned Pork

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

13. – Any other variety canned meat (properly named)

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Melissa Adams Piqua

Best of Show Canned Vegs & Meat – Shary Weldy

224 – Pickles, Relishes & Sauces

1. – Dill Pickles

1 Nevin Fessler Troy

2 Julie Durst Tipp City

3 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2. – Bread & Butter Pickles

1 Corinne Lyons Covington

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

3 Shary Weldy Fletcher

4. – Chunck Pickles

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Nevin Fessler Troy

5. – Tomatoe Ketchup

2 Marc Weldy Troy

6. – Spaghetti Sauce

1 Marc Weldy Troy

2 Krista Weldy Troy

3 Shary Weldy Fletcher

7. – Chili Sauce

1 Amber Weldy Troy

2 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

8. – Salsa

1 Eric Myers Troy

2 Amber Weldy Troy

3 Ella Fine Troy

9. – Pickled Watermelon

1 Jean Poffenberger Troy

2 Holly Minneman West Milton

10. – Pickled Beets

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Carolyn Royer Tipp City

3 Brandy Norman Casstown

11. – Any other variety (proberly named)

1 Carolyn Royer Tipp City

2 Eric Myers Troy

3 Barrie VanKirk Troy

Best of Show Pickles, Relishes & Sauces – Amber Weldy

225 – Canned Goods Display

1. – Display consisting of 1 pint jar each representing Class 221, 222, 223, and 224 on tray up to 18 inches sq.

1 Rhonda Burgess Pleasant Hill

2 Julie Durst Tipp City

3 Shary Weldy Fletcher

230 – Garden Mailbox Display

1. – One official size mailbox on a 4×4 post with other materials or flowers.

1 Barbara Renner West Milton

231 – Scarecrow Display

1. – Single scarecrow displayed with other materials or flowers.

1 Barrie VanKirk Troy

233 – Grain in Sheaves

3. – Soybeans, 6 stalks per

1 Lester Francis Troy

234 – Grains

1. – Six ears of Hybrid, any variety (named) 2015 crop

2 Bruce Durst Tipp City

3. – One jar of any variety hybrid shell corn (named)

1 Lee Morrow Covington

3 Tyler Morrow Covington

7. – One jar of any variety Wheat (named)

1 Tyler Morrow Covington Best of Show

2 Lee Morrow Covington

3 Bruce Durst Tipp City

8. – One jar of Oats, any variety (named)

1 Bruce Durst Tipp City

11. – One jar of Soybeans any variety (named)

1 Bruce Durst Tipp City

2 Tyler Morrow Covington

3 Lee Morrow Covington

Best of Show Grains – Tyler Morrow

235 – Hay

1. – Alfalfa Hay

1 Jeff Trick Family Tipp City

2 Makenzie Vanderhorst Covington

3 Rachel LaMarr Covington

2. – Mixed Hay

1 David Shellenberger Ludlow Falls Best of Show

2 Cassidy Iddings Bradford

3 Emma Hershberger Casstown

3. – Grass Hay

1 Kaden Thompson Covington

2 Makayla Vanderhorst Covington

3 Cassidy Iddings Bradford

4. – Clover Hay

1 Makenzie Vanderhorst Covington

2 Makayla Vanderhorst Covington

3 Kaden Thompson Covington

5. – Timothy Hay

1 Makayla Vanderhorst Covington

2 Makenzie Vanderhorst Covington

3 Kaden Thompson Covington

6. – Other – Named

1 Bruce Durst Tipp City

Best of Show Hay – David Shellenberger

240 – Honey

1. – Three – 1 lb. jars of Liquid Honey – Light

1 Allen Robert Troy

2. – Three – 1 lb. jars Liquid Honey – Amber

1 Allen Robert Troy

5. – One-pound block Beeswax, wrapped in clear plastic

1 Allen Robert Troy

242 – Baking with Honey

1. – Cake

1 Marcia Hafer Fletcher

2. – Cookies, 1 Dozen

1 Brianna Hampton Covington

2 Caiden Hollingsworth Covington

3 Kristen Mitchem Troy

3. – Yeast Bread

1 Rhonda Brumbaugh Covington

2 Lauraetta Wilhelm Casstown

4. – Quick Bread

1 Kyle Brumbaugh Tipp City

Best of Show Baking with Honey – Marcia Hafer

GOLDEN TROWEL AWARD WINNER – Barrie VanKirk

comments powered by Disqus